United States › Texas › Plainview CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Plainview Texas · 22,336 residents · 13.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Plainview is home to 22,336 people in Texas. This skews young, with a median age of 30.8. The typical home is worth $56,500. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. That trails the Texas median by roughly 21%. The poverty rate is 19.1%, above the 12.4% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 30.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 20K 21K 22K 23K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Plainview Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,551
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,433 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,264 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 22.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$56,500
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $40,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$419
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $326 in 1990
US average: $602
from 60.0% in 1990
38.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 63.9%(13,779)
Hispanic / Latino 41.2%(8,880)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 42.9%(9,580)
Hispanic / Latino 49.8%(11,131)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 13.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 62.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 26.1%(1,998)
Women 15+
Never married 22.2%(1,954)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.8%(108)
Gulf War (1990s) 38.5%(247)
Share of the 642 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Plainview Head to head
Compare Plainview to nearby cities PLAINVIEW VS
Lubbock
Income $60,895 +93%
Home value $212,400 +276%
Population 273,071 +1314%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLAINVIEW VS
Wolfforth
Income $106,250 +237%
Home value $260,200 +361%
Population 8,746 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLAINVIEW VS
Levelland
Income $58,000 +84%
Home value $140,400 +148%
Population 12,513 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLAINVIEW VS
Canyon
Income $69,772 +121%
Home value $240,300 +325%
Population 16,518 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Plainview, Texas? Plainview, Texas has about 22,336 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Plainview, Texas? The typical household in Plainview, Texas earns about $31,551 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Plainview, Texas expensive? In Plainview, Texas, the median home is worth about $56,500, and the typical rent is about $419 a month.
How educated are people in Plainview, Texas? About 16.7% of adults age 25 and over in Plainview, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Plainview, Texas? About 19.1% of people in Plainview, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Plainview, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Plainview, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 784 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here