CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Manvel

Texas · 3,733 residents · 27.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Houston metro area
Compare
The short version

Manvel is home to 3,733 people in Texas. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 44% more than in Texas as a whole. About 11% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 687 more people live here than in 2000. The average commute runs 29 minutes.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 31.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

3,733
+23%vs 2000
vs 3,046 in 2000
1990 – 2025
31.9
−17%vs 2000
vs 38.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
27.3 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K5K9K12K16K19902000201020202024Manvel
202415K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 57.4%(277)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 97.3%(272)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 1410%(374)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 199%(337)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.5%(206)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3415.8%(590)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4417.9%(669)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5412.6%(471)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 647.8%(292)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 744.6%(172)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 841.2%(46)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0.7%(27)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$38,792
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $57,344 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$13,277
−44%vs 2000
vs $23,751 in 2000
US average: $14,340
9.6%
+6.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 3.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$75,500
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $96,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$407
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $654 in 2000
US average: $450
86.0%
−2.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 88.8% in 2000
14.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic83.3%(2,538)
Black2.3%(70)
Hispanic / Latino12.9%(392)
Asian0.5%(14)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic93.7%(3,498)
Black2.3%(85)
Hispanic / Latino10.2%(379)
Asian0%(0)
Other4%(150)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican16.8%(2,477)
Puerto Rican1.2%(184)
Dominican0.9%(127)
Salvadoran0.4%(53)
Colombian0.2%(34)
Cuban0.1%(18)
Spaniard0.1%(15)
Asian origin
Filipino5.4%(797)
Chinese3.7%(550)
Vietnamese1.9%(279)
Asian Indian1.4%(211)
Nepalese0.6%(82)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro1.3%(195)
Samoan0.2%(32)
Ancestry
Irish7.2%(1,060)
German6.3%(931)
American4.4%(648)
English4.3%(630)
Ukrainian2.8%(417)
Dutch1.5%(215)
Norwegian1.3%(195)
French0.9%(135)
West Indian0.8%(118)
Italian0.8%(111)
Polish0.7%(110)
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.7%(106)
Czech0.6%(90)
Haitian0.4%(65)
Nigerian0.4%(54)
British0.3%(48)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(46)
Scottish0.2%(31)
Romanian0.1%(21)
Portuguese0.1%(19)
Arab0.1%(16)
Egyptian0.1%(16)
Hungarian0.1%(12)
Swedish0.1%(12)
Section 05

Education

11.4%
−0.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 12.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
76.6%
−4.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 80.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
2.7%
−0.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 3.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

29.0 min
+16%vs 2000
vs 24.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married39.8%(2,273)
Married53.7%(3,064)
Widowed1.6%(92)
Divorced4.9%(278)
Women 15+
Never married27.6%(1,713)
Married48.8%(3,023)
Widowed8.2%(508)
Divorced15.4%(957)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

8.6%
−8.4 ptssince 2013
from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
65.5%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 62.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
10.1%
−10.4 ptssince 2020
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
10.0%
−2.0 ptssince 2020
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
13.3%
+6.1 ptssince 2020
from 7.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.5%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
75.0%
−3.6 ptssince 2020
from 78.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
24.1%
+6.0 ptssince 2020
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)38.6%(289)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)42.3%(317)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era15.2%(114)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 749 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Manvel

Head to head

Compare Manvel to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Manvel, Texas?

Manvel, Texas has about 3,733 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Manvel, Texas?

The typical household in Manvel, Texas earns about $38,792 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Manvel, Texas expensive?

In Manvel, Texas, the median home is worth about $75,500, and the typical rent is about $407 a month.

How educated are people in Manvel, Texas?

About 11.4% of adults age 25 and over in Manvel, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Manvel, Texas?

About 9.6% of people in Manvel, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →