United States › Texas › Lantana CITY · 2010 ACS
Lantana Texas · 6,874 residents · 2.33 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lantana is home to 6,874 people in Texas. That is roughly 156% ahead of the Texas median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 63% of adults have a four-year degree. Households take in $127,234 a year at the median, 141% more than the country as a whole. Owners hold 94% of the housing stock. Median rent is $2,001 a month.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
63% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
6K 8K 10K 11K 13K 2010 2020 2024 Lantana Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $127,234
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $130,956 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $47,856 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 81.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 2.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.320 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 8.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 7.5%
Transportation & warehousing 7.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$308,600
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $305,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$2,001
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $2,001 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 92.1% in 2011
6.0% rent
vs 5.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.07 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 37.2% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 20.4% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.3 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 81.2%(5,118)
Hispanic / Latino 9.6%(607)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 78.8%(5,419)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(653)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data vs 59.9% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 97.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 19.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 34.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 81.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 2.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.5% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 12.4% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.9% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 1.4% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 10.3% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 51.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 9.3% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 11.5% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 23.8%(1,253)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 86.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 94.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.5%(254)
Gulf War (1990s) 47.1%(337)
Share of the 716 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lantana Head to head
Compare Lantana to nearby cities LANTANA VS
Highland
Income $159,828 +26%
Home value $550,000 +78%
Population 16,029 +26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANTANA VS
Flower Mound
Income $161,235 +27%
Home value $560,200 +82%
Population 79,540 +523%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANTANA VS
Corinth
Income $120,580 −5%
Home value $375,600 +22%
Population 25,297 +98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANTANA VS
Trophy Club
Income $201,054 +58%
Home value $675,100 +119%
Population 13,695 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lantana, Texas? Lantana, Texas has about 6,874 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lantana, Texas? The typical household in Lantana, Texas earns about $127,234 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lantana, Texas expensive? In Lantana, Texas, the median home is worth about $308,600, and the typical rent is about $2,001 a month.
How educated are people in Lantana, Texas? About 63.0% of adults age 25 and over in Lantana, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lantana, Texas? About 1.8% of people in Lantana, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here