United States › Texas › Kennedale CITY · 2020 ACS
Kennedale Texas · 8,517 residents · 6.61 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 8,517 people, Kennedale is a city in Texas. Growth has run 46% since 2000, or 2,667 more people. 73% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 25% more than in Texas as a whole. The poverty rate is 4.9%, under the national 12.8%. The foreign-born share is 8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.1
US median: 38.8
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 57%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 7K 8K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kennedale Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $79,928
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,091 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $24,323 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 37.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$224,000
+57%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $94,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,001
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $648 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 66.5% in 2000
27.0% rent
from 2.75 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(4,901)
Hispanic / Latino 9.9%(580)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 56.6%(4,817)
Hispanic / Latino 18.9%(1,610)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 85.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.8%(45)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.1%(106)
Share of the 459 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kennedale Head to head
Compare Kennedale to nearby cities KENNEDALE VS
Forest Hill
Income $68,457 −14%
Home value $187,400 −16%
Population 14,056 +32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENNEDALE VS
Rendon
Income $117,888 +47%
Home value $362,600 +62%
Population 14,632 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENNEDALE VS
Arlington
Income $75,171 −6%
Home value $304,700 +36%
Population 402,134 +3684%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENNEDALE VS
Mansfield
Income $121,126 +52%
Home value $410,700 +83%
Population 84,444 +695%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kennedale, Texas? Kennedale, Texas has about 8,517 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kennedale, Texas? The typical household in Kennedale, Texas earns about $79,928 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kennedale, Texas expensive? In Kennedale, Texas, the median home is worth about $224,000, and the typical rent is about $1,001 a month.
How educated are people in Kennedale, Texas? About 29.2% of adults age 25 and over in Kennedale, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kennedale, Texas? About 4.9% of people in Kennedale, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kennedale, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Kennedale, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,421 residents, a change of about 108 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here