United States › Texas › Chandler CITY · 2010 ACS
Chandler Texas · 2,734 residents · 6.07 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Chandler is a city of 2,734 people in Texas. Households here earn about 36% more than in Texas as a whole. The median age is 41.7, about 5 years above the US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.7% of residents. Growth has run 30% since 2000, or 635 more people. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.7
US median: 37.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 3K 3K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Chandler Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,549
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,641 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,075 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 36.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Public administration 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$148,300
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $96,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$636
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $405 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.3% in 2000
26.2% rent
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 32.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(1,759)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(17)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 85.1%(2,326)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(73)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 21.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 39.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 30.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.1%(58)
Share of the 275 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chandler Head to head
Compare Chandler to nearby cities CHANDLER VS
Tyler
Income $67,486 same
Home value $235,300 +59%
Population 113,723 +2687%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHANDLER VS
Whitehouse
Income $99,458 +47%
Home value $253,800 +71%
Population 9,970 +144%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHANDLER VS
Athens
Income $67,984 +1%
Home value $210,800 +42%
Population 13,870 +240%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHANDLER VS
Jacksonville
Income $51,375 −24%
Home value $119,800 −19%
Population 14,658 +259%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chandler, Texas? Chandler, Texas has about 2,734 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chandler, Texas? The typical household in Chandler, Texas earns about $67,549 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chandler, Texas expensive? In Chandler, Texas, the median home is worth about $148,300, and the typical rent is about $636 a month.
How educated are people in Chandler, Texas? About 26.5% of adults age 25 and over in Chandler, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chandler, Texas? About 2.7% of people in Chandler, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Chandler, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Chandler, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,104 residents, a change of about 68 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here