CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Manchester

Tennessee · 12,212 residents · 15.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Manchester is home to 12,212 people in Tennessee. The population is up 47% since 2000. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $138,200. 53% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 4%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

12,212
+47%since 2000
from 8,294 in 2000
1990 – 2025
36.6
−5%since 2000
from 38.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
15.3 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K9K10K12K13K19902000201020202024Manchester
202413K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57%(854)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.6%(802)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.1%(862)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.3%(765)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.6%(801)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.4%(1,763)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.1%(1,472)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.4%(1,387)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6411.6%(1,417)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 748.8%(1,079)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.9%(725)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.3%(285)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,389
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,983 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$25,015
+46%since 2000
from $17,168 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
25.9%
+10.6 ptssince 2009
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
13.2%
−4.4 ptssince 2000
from 17.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade27.3%
US avg: 10%
Information9.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade7.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services5.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing4.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Public administration3.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food1.7%
US avg: 2%
Finance & insurance1.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$138,200
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$743
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $434 in 2000
US average: $1,124
53.0%
−7.5 ptssince 2000
from 60.5% in 2000
47.0% rent
2.41 people
−2%since 2009
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.8
+3%since 2009
from 2.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic90.8%(7,528)
Black3.7%(309)
Hispanic / Latino3.3%(272)
Asian1.1%(94)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic78.4%(9,572)
Black3.9%(482)
Hispanic / Latino10.4%(1,274)
Asian1.7%(213)
Other7.4%(898)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican2.2%(238)
Mexican1.7%(188)
Salvadoran0.6%(65)
Asian origin
Japanese1.5%(168)
Filipino0.3%(37)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.8%(91)
Ancestry
Irish12.7%(1,384)
English8.1%(886)
German7.8%(853)
American6.6%(719)
Italian2.8%(304)
Polish2.1%(226)
Dutch1.8%(200)
French1.3%(139)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(139)
Scottish1.1%(115)
Swedish0.9%(94)
Hungarian0.5%(50)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
British0.3%(38)
Norwegian0.3%(33)
Romanian0.2%(17)
Danish0.1%(14)
Swiss0.1%(14)
Russian0.1%(13)
Welsh0.1%(8)
Canadian0.1%(6)
Section 05

Education

22.1%
+4.2 ptssince 2000
from 18.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
84.4%
+12.8 ptssince 2000
from 71.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
8.1%
+2.1 ptssince 2000
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.8 min
+67%since 2000
from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
79.5%
−9.4 ptssince 2009
from 88.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.1%
−4.8 ptssince 2009
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.3%
−9.2 ptssince 2011
from 10.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
62.0%
+5.5 ptssince 2011
from 56.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
70.2%
US average: 73.3%
25.1%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 26.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

53.9%
+5.8 ptssince 2009
from 48.2% in 2009
46.1%
−5.8 ptssince 2009
from 51.8% in 2009
3.8%
−1.2 ptssince 2009
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
11.8%
−7.4 ptssince 2013
from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.5%
US average: 91.9%
82.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married32.7%(1,627)
Married46.2%(2,303)
Widowed4.9%(242)
Divorced16.3%(811)
Women 15+
Never married22.2%(1,091)
Married44.5%(2,185)
Widowed8.1%(396)
Divorced25.2%(1,234)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

11.8%
−7.4 ptssince 2013
from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
48.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
16.3%
US average: 13.7%
17.0%
US average: 17.6%
23.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
64.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
37.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)21.2%(146)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)14.8%(102)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era37.2%(257)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War7.8%(54)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II4.3%(30)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 690 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Manchester

Head to head

Compare Manchester to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Manchester, Tennessee?

Manchester, Tennessee has about 12,212 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Manchester, Tennessee?

The typical household in Manchester, Tennessee earns about $49,389 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Manchester, Tennessee expensive?

In Manchester, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $138,200, and the typical rent is about $743 a month.

How educated are people in Manchester, Tennessee?

About 22.1% of adults age 25 and over in Manchester, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Manchester, Tennessee?

About 13.2% of people in Manchester, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Has Manchester, Tennessee grown since 1990?

Yes, Manchester, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,503 residents, a change of about 58 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →