United States › Pennsylvania › Wernersville CITY · 2010 ACS
Wernersville Pennsylvania · 2,494 residents · 0.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wernersville is a city of 2,494 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 43.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 2%. The poverty rate is 6.4%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wernersville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,007
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,605 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,858 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6%
Public administration 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.7%
Education & health services 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$157,900
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $95,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$910
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $570 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.0% in 2000
24.2% rent
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.67 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 33.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(2,090)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(19)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(2,282)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.1%(14)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.5%(25)
Share of the 172 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wernersville Head to head
Compare Wernersville to nearby cities WERNERSVILLE VS
Ephrata
Income $69,735 +37%
Home value $224,400 +42%
Population 13,647 +382%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WERNERSVILLE VS
Coatesville
Income $59,256 +16%
Home value $194,000 +23%
Population 13,283 +369%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WERNERSVILLE VS
Elizabethtown
Income $76,105 +49%
Home value $238,700 +51%
Population 11,961 +323%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WERNERSVILLE VS
Columbia
Income $54,437 +7%
Home value $196,500 +24%
Population 10,314 +264%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wernersville, Pennsylvania? Wernersville, Pennsylvania has about 2,494 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wernersville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Wernersville, Pennsylvania earns about $51,007 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wernersville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Wernersville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $157,900, and the typical rent is about $910 a month.
How educated are people in Wernersville, Pennsylvania? About 14.4% of adults age 25 and over in Wernersville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wernersville, Pennsylvania? About 6.4% of people in Wernersville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wernersville, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Wernersville, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 560 residents, a change of about 29 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here