CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Warren

Pennsylvania · 9,404 residents · 2.91 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Warren is home to 9,404 people in Pennsylvania. The typical home is worth $80,500. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 32%. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 2%. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

9,404
−8%since 2000
from 10,259 in 2000
1990 – 2025
41.1
+5%since 2000
from 39.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.91 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K10K10K11K11K19902000201020202024Warren
20249K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.6%(526)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.7%(533)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.6%(524)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.8%(550)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.6%(523)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.5%(1,273)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.3%(1,160)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.1%(1,142)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.1%(1,324)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411%(1,031)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.1%(570)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.6%(248)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$43,117
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,384 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$30,045
+64%since 2000
from $18,272 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
26.6%
+10.8 ptssince 2009
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
12.3%
+1.6 ptssince 2000
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade19.6%
US avg: 10%
Information11.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services7.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration5.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade5.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance3.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction1%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services1%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.9%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0.7%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$80,500
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$608
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $398 in 2000
US average: $1,124
57.2%
−3.1 ptssince 2000
from 60.3% in 2000
42.8% rent
2.01 people
+1%since 2009
from 1.99 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.9
−9%since 2009
from 2.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.2%(10,079)
Black0.2%(20)
Hispanic / Latino0.4%(40)
Asian0.3%(35)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92%(8,649)
Black0.9%(87)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(125)
Asian0.6%(55)
Other1%(90)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.2%(20)
Puerto Rican0.2%(18)
Asian origin
Malaysian0.2%(17)
Asian Indian0.1%(12)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German22.7%(2,070)
Irish16.7%(1,526)
English11.4%(1,041)
Swedish9.6%(879)
Italian9.4%(859)
Polish5.6%(508)
American4.2%(382)
Dutch3.7%(334)
Scottish2.5%(227)
Welsh1.9%(172)
Norwegian1.7%(151)
Russian1.6%(142)
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish1.4%(132)
French1.3%(115)
Swiss1.1%(104)
Danish1%(91)
Nigerian0.8%(73)
British0.7%(61)
Ukrainian0.5%(44)
Finnish0.4%(35)
Slovak0.4%(34)
Greek0.3%(28)
Hungarian0.2%(22)
Austrian0.2%(15)
Czech0.2%(15)
Lithuanian0.1%(10)
Canadian0.1%(9)
Slovene0.1%(8)
Romanian0.1%(6)
Serbian0.1%(5)
Section 05

Education

22.3%
+2.3 ptssince 2000
from 20.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.7%
+7.4 ptssince 2000
from 86.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
8.5%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.4 min
+47%since 2000
from 11.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
73.6%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 71.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
8.9%
−9.3 ptssince 2009
from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.6%
−3.9 ptssince 2011
from 8.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
59.3%
−3.4 ptssince 2011
from 62.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
74.1%
US average: 73.3%
33.5%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 31.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

45.5%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 45.8% in 2009
54.5%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 54.2% in 2009
1.7%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
5.1%
−6.8 ptssince 2013
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
90.2%
US average: 91.9%
86.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married29.3%(1,023)
Married55.7%(1,942)
Widowed3.4%(118)
Divorced11.6%(403)
Women 15+
Never married29.1%(1,232)
Married42.2%(1,788)
Widowed8.7%(370)
Divorced19.9%(843)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.1%
−6.8 ptssince 2013
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
59.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
16.9%
US average: 13.7%
26.6%
US average: 17.6%
21.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
74.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
42.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)7.6%(65)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)21%(179)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era23.5%(200)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War13.4%(114)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II6.7%(57)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 852 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Warren

Head to head

Compare Warren to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Warren, Pennsylvania?

Warren, Pennsylvania has about 9,404 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Warren, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Warren, Pennsylvania earns about $43,117 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Warren, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Warren, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $80,500, and the typical rent is about $608 a month.

How educated are people in Warren, Pennsylvania?

About 22.3% of adults age 25 and over in Warren, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Warren, Pennsylvania?

About 12.3% of people in Warren, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Warren, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Warren, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,758 residents, a change of about -16 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →