United States › Pennsylvania › Sinking Spring CITY · 2020 ACS
Sinking Spring Pennsylvania · 4,286 residents · 1.24 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sinking Spring is a city of 4,286 people in Pennsylvania. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 1,647 people. 6% of residents were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 17.7%, above the 12.8% national rate. Owners hold 58% of the housing stock. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $206,100.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.5
US median: 38.8
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sinking Spring Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,732
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,078 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $23,053 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 32.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.1%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$206,100
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $98,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,132
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $610 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 55.4% in 2000
42.2% rent
2.59 people
+11%since 2009
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(2,488)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(72)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 67.5%(2,893)
Hispanic / Latino 17.5%(748)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 22.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 71.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 34.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 6.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.9%(27)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.1%(41)
Share of the 272 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sinking Spring Head to head
Compare Sinking Spring to nearby cities SINKING SPRING VS
Allentown
Income $55,494 −7%
Home value $206,600 same
Population 126,044 +2650%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SINKING SPRING VS
Audubon
Income $111,234 +86%
Home value $460,900 +124%
Population 9,229 +101%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SINKING SPRING VS
Bethlehem
Income $68,879 +15%
Home value $260,400 +26%
Population 79,644 +1637%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SINKING SPRING VS
Hockessin
Income $171,204 +187%
Home value $568,800 +176%
Population 13,439 +193%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania? Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania has about 4,286 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania earns about $59,732 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania expensive? In Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $206,100, and the typical rent is about $1,132 a month.
How educated are people in Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania? About 28.8% of adults age 25 and over in Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania? About 17.7% of people in Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,819 residents, a change of about 74 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here