CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Sayre

Pennsylvania · 5,461 residents · 2.02 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Sayre is home to 5,461 people in Pennsylvania. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $126,700. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 27%. 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. 55% of homes are owner-occupied.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

5,461
−6%since 2000
from 5,813 in 2000
1990 – 2025
38.8
Unchangedsince 2000
from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.02 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K6K6K6K6K19902000201020202024Sayre
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.9%(322)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.3%(292)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.1%(331)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.3%(346)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246%(327)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.4%(787)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.2%(666)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.9%(596)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.8%(753)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411%(599)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.6%(305)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.5%(137)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$46,186
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,338 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$27,229
+47%since 2000
from $18,549 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
26.6%
+8.9 ptssince 2009
from 17.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
19.1%
+10.0 ptssince 2000
from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade13.6%
US avg: 10%
Information8.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade6.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services4.3%
US avg: 6.6%
Arts, entertainment, food4%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.8%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing3%
US avg: 0.5%
Finance & insurance1.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction0.8%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing0.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$126,700
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $71,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$835
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $426 in 2000
US average: $1,124
54.7%
−4.2 ptssince 2000
from 58.9% in 2000
45.3% rent
2.23 people
+1%since 2009
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.7
+10%since 2009
from 2.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.4%(5,604)
Black0.6%(35)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(41)
Asian1.2%(72)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic88%(4,808)
Black2.1%(113)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(103)
Asian2.5%(136)
Other4%(218)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.3%(18)
Puerto Rican0.3%(18)
Guatemalan0.1%(7)
Asian origin
Asian Indian1.2%(65)
Ancestry
German27.4%(1,478)
Irish17.1%(924)
English11.2%(604)
Italian10.2%(553)
American5.3%(288)
Dutch3.3%(180)
Scottish3.1%(166)
Polish2.9%(156)
Ukrainian2.9%(156)
Greek2.7%(146)
Swedish2.3%(123)
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data
British1.4%(77)
French1.3%(69)
Kenyan1.2%(65)
Welsh1.1%(60)
Norwegian0.9%(46)
Russian0.7%(37)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(32)
Czech0.6%(31)
Danish0.4%(21)
Belgian0.2%(13)
Romanian0.1%(3)
Ethiopian0.1%(3)
Haitian0.1%(3)
Section 05

Education

24.3%
+5.5 ptssince 2000
from 18.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
86.3%
+5.2 ptssince 2000
from 81.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
11.5%
+3.4 ptssince 2000
from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.0 min
+49%since 2000
from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
69.2%
−7.0 ptssince 2009
from 76.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
17.0%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.6%
+0.5 ptssince 2011
from 7.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
64.7%
+7.9 ptssince 2011
from 56.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
75.4%
US average: 73.3%
35.1%
+6.6 ptssince 2009
from 28.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

47.0%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 44.4% in 2009
53.0%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 55.6% in 2009
6.8%
+4.8 ptssince 2009
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
10.2%
+4.1 ptssince 2013
from 6.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
90.5%
US average: 91.9%
84.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married37%(818)
Married47.8%(1,058)
Widowed3%(66)
Divorced12.2%(271)
Women 15+
Never married37.4%(902)
Married33.1%(797)
Widowed16.6%(400)
Divorced12.9%(311)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

10.2%
+4.1 ptssince 2013
from 6.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
57.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
11.1%
US average: 13.7%
16.4%
US average: 17.6%
19.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
6.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
66.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
37.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)34.4%(152)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)16.5%(73)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era20.6%(91)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War13.8%(61)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II4.8%(21)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 442 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Sayre

Head to head

Compare Sayre to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Sayre, Pennsylvania?

Sayre, Pennsylvania has about 5,461 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Sayre, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Sayre, Pennsylvania earns about $46,186 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Sayre, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Sayre, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $126,700, and the typical rent is about $835 a month.

How educated are people in Sayre, Pennsylvania?

About 24.3% of adults age 25 and over in Sayre, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Sayre, Pennsylvania?

About 19.1% of people in Sayre, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Sayre, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Sayre, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 330 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →