United States › Pennsylvania › Mechanicsburg CITY · 2010 ACS
Mechanicsburg Pennsylvania · 8,981 residents · 2.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mechanicsburg is a city of 8,981 people in Pennsylvania. The foreign-born share is 2%. The poverty rate is 7.6%, under the national 13.8%. The typical home is worth $160,400. The average commute runs 19 minutes. About 29% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.9
US median: 37.2
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 9K 10K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mechanicsburg Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,789
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,200 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $22,812 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 0.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$160,400
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $109,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$714
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $575 in 2000
US average: $853
from 62.5% in 2000
37.8% rent
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.07 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.06 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(8,723)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(75)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.3%(8,113)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(315)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 26.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 76.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 41.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.2%(1,318)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.8%(274)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.5%(227)
Share of the 889 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mechanicsburg Head to head
Compare Mechanicsburg to nearby cities MECHANICSBURG VS
Camp Hill
Income $115,761 +133%
Home value $316,300 +97%
Population 8,199 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MECHANICSBURG VS
Harrisburg
Income $48,099 −3%
Home value $124,200 −23%
Population 50,522 +403%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MECHANICSBURG VS
Progress
Income $73,030 +47%
Home value $202,500 +26%
Population 11,017 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MECHANICSBURG VS
Carlisle
Income $61,720 +24%
Home value $224,100 +40%
Population 22,693 +126%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania? Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania has about 8,981 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania earns about $49,789 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania expensive? In Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $160,400, and the typical rent is about $714 a month.
How educated are people in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania? About 29.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania? About 7.6% of people in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 471 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here