United States › Pennsylvania › Glenside CITY · 2020 ACS
Glenside Pennsylvania · 7,737 residents · 1.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Glenside is home to 7,737 people in Pennsylvania. This is an unusually credentialed place: 54% of adults have a four-year degree. Households here earn about 36% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 73% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 4%. The median household earns $86,369, about 30% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.0
US median: 38.8
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 8K 8K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glenside Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $86,369
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,868 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $26,393 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 44.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$291,100
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $142,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,138
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $696 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 68.4% in 2000
27.0% rent
from 2.39 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.9%(6,955)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(114)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 78.7%(6,089)
Hispanic / Latino 4.7%(363)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 40.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 74.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 74.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 43.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 4.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.1%(1,122)
Women 15+
Never married 38.2%(1,349)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.5%(44)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.9%(45)
Share of the 267 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glenside Head to head
Compare Glenside to nearby cities GLENSIDE VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −53%
Home value $112,000 −62%
Population 71,430 +833%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENSIDE VS
Collingswood
Income $90,184 +4%
Home value $380,400 +31%
Population 14,386 +88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENSIDE VS
Cherry Hill Mall
Income $103,708 +20%
Home value $341,200 +17%
Population 14,541 +90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENSIDE VS
Moorestown-Lenola
Income $138,398 +60%
Home value $581,700 +100%
Population 14,625 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glenside, Pennsylvania? Glenside, Pennsylvania has about 7,737 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Glenside, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Glenside, Pennsylvania earns about $86,369 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glenside, Pennsylvania expensive? In Glenside, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $291,100, and the typical rent is about $1,138 a month.
How educated are people in Glenside, Pennsylvania? About 54.5% of adults age 25 and over in Glenside, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glenside, Pennsylvania? About 7.5% of people in Glenside, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Glenside, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Glenside, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 967 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here