United States › Pennsylvania › Clifton Heights CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Clifton Heights Pennsylvania · 7,111 residents · 0.63 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,111 people, Clifton Heights is a city in Pennsylvania. About 9% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 7.8%, under the national 13.2%. The typical home is worth $84,800. The population has held roughly steady since 2000. Households earn $30,587 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Clifton Heights Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,587
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $39,291 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $20,534 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 11.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$84,800
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $84,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$486
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $582 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 64.3% in 2000
35.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(6,350)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(6,960)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(51)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 81.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 1.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 20.3 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 45.5%(1,117)
Women 15+
Never married 40.8%(1,210)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.4%(57)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.3%(44)
Share of the 254 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Clifton Heights Head to head
Compare Clifton Heights to nearby cities CLIFTON HEIGHTS VS
Gloucester City
Income $64,938 +112%
Home value $190,700 +125%
Population 11,643 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLIFTON HEIGHTS VS
Woodbury
Income $77,028 +152%
Home value $222,700 +163%
Population 10,130 +48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLIFTON HEIGHTS VS
Camden
Income $40,546 +33%
Home value $112,000 +32%
Population 71,430 +945%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLIFTON HEIGHTS VS
Bellmawr
Income $76,654 +151%
Home value $239,400 +182%
Population 11,874 +74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania? Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania has about 7,111 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania earns about $30,587 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania expensive? In Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $84,800, and the typical rent is about $486 a month.
How educated are people in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania? About 8.9% of adults age 25 and over in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania? About 7.8% of people in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here