United States › Pennsylvania › Clifton Heights CITY · 2020 ACS
Clifton Heights Pennsylvania · 6,863 residents · 0.63 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Clifton Heights is home to 6,863 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. The typical home is worth $145,200, having risen by half since 2000. 20.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line. 57% of homes are owner-occupied. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 15%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Clifton Heights Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,238
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,291 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,534 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 23.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 11.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 11.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$145,200
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $84,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$975
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $582 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 64.3% in 2000
42.9% rent
2.63 people
+10%since 2009
from 2.40 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(6,350)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 58.4%(4,009)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 74.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 26.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 45.5%(1,117)
Women 15+
Never married 40.8%(1,210)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 288 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Clifton Heights Head to head
Compare Clifton Heights to nearby cities CLIFTON HEIGHTS VS
Gloucester City
Income $64,938 +20%
Home value $190,700 +31%
Population 11,643 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLIFTON HEIGHTS VS
Woodbury
Income $77,028 +42%
Home value $222,700 +53%
Population 10,130 +48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLIFTON HEIGHTS VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −25%
Home value $112,000 −23%
Population 71,430 +945%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLIFTON HEIGHTS VS
Bellmawr
Income $76,654 +41%
Home value $239,400 +65%
Population 11,874 +74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania? Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania has about 6,863 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania earns about $54,238 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania expensive? In Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $145,200, and the typical rent is about $975 a month.
How educated are people in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania? About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania? About 20.4% of people in Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 248 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here