United States › Oregon › Troutdale CITY · 2020 ACS
Troutdale Oregon · 16,300 residents · 5.95 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Troutdale is a city of 16,300 people in Oregon. That is roughly 25% ahead of the Oregon median. 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Growth has run 18% since 2000, or 2,523 more people. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $335,500. The median household earns $81,881, about 24% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 10K 12K 15K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Troutdale Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $81,881
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,593 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,778 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 37.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Public administration 2.2%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$335,500
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $162,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,192
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $748 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.0% in 2000
32.3% rent
from 2.86 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.3%(11,752)
Hispanic / Latino 4.6%(636)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 69.9%(11,401)
Hispanic / Latino 14.7%(2,392)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 20.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 74.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.9%(1,911)
Women 15+
Never married 31.7%(1,943)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.9%(219)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.9%(219)
Share of the 784 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Troutdale Head to head
Compare Troutdale to nearby cities TROUTDALE VS
Fairview
Income $70,107 −14%
Home value $427,700 +27%
Population 10,762 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROUTDALE VS
Gresham
Income $77,795 −5%
Home value $458,700 +37%
Population 111,513 +607%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROUTDALE VS
Washougal
Income $106,368 +30%
Home value $552,300 +65%
Population 18,028 +14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROUTDALE VS
Camas
Income $141,126 +72%
Home value $711,700 +112%
Population 27,749 +76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Troutdale, Oregon? Troutdale, Oregon has about 16,300 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Troutdale, Oregon? The typical household in Troutdale, Oregon earns about $81,881 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Troutdale, Oregon expensive? In Troutdale, Oregon, the median home is worth about $335,500, and the typical rent is about $1,192 a month.
How educated are people in Troutdale, Oregon? About 25.6% of adults age 25 and over in Troutdale, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Troutdale, Oregon? About 8.7% of people in Troutdale, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Troutdale, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Troutdale, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,448 residents, a change of about 108 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here