United States › Oregon › Santa Clara CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Santa Clara Oregon · 12,834 residents · 4.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 12,834 people, Santa Clara is a city in Oregon. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $64,700. Households here earn about 18% more than in Oregon as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.5% of residents. 1,595 more people live here than in 2020.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 51%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 44.5 in 2020
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 11K 12K 12K 13K 1990 2020 2024 Santa Clara Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,209
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2020
vs $70,048 in 2020
US average: $30,130
vs $34,546 in 2020
US average: $14,340
vs 9.3% in 2020
US average: 13.2%
$64,700
−51%inflation adjusted, since 2020
vs $263,000 in 2020
US average: $93,722
$498
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2020
vs $1,317 in 2020
US average: $450
vs 76.4% in 2020
21.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2020
White, non-Hispanic 81.5%(9,155)
Hispanic / Latino 7.8%(872)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97%(12,451)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(158)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data vs 26.2% in 2020
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 94.5% in 2020
US average: 75.2%
vs 8.7% in 2020
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 20.2 min in 2020
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.1%(1,441)
Women 15+
Never married 23.3%(1,097)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.2% in 2020
US average: 8.4%
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.6%(107)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.4%(145)
Share of the 787 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Santa Clara Head to head
Compare Santa Clara to nearby cities SANTA CLARA VS
River Road
Income $81,589 +153%
Home value $397,800 +515%
Population 8,862 −16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA CLARA VS
Eugene
Income $66,562 +107%
Home value $460,400 +612%
Population 178,618 +1593%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA CLARA VS
Springfield
Income $68,761 +113%
Home value $358,700 +454%
Population 61,431 +482%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA CLARA VS
Cottage Grove
Income $80,875 +151%
Home value $346,600 +436%
Population 10,851 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Santa Clara, Oregon? Santa Clara, Oregon has about 12,834 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Santa Clara, Oregon? The typical household in Santa Clara, Oregon earns about $32,209 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Santa Clara, Oregon expensive? In Santa Clara, Oregon, the median home is worth about $64,700, and the typical rent is about $498 a month.
How educated are people in Santa Clara, Oregon? About 16.8% of adults age 25 and over in Santa Clara, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Santa Clara, Oregon? About 7.5% of people in Santa Clara, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here