CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Bull Mountain

Oregon · 9,133 residents · 1.98 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Bull Mountain is a city of 9,133 people in Oregon. That is roughly 110% ahead of the Oregon median. 62% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Median household income runs $103,580, well clear of the $52,703 US median. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $401,600.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
62% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

9,133
+5%vs 2011
vs 8,666 in 2011
2010 – 2024
37.4
−3%vs 2011
vs 38.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
1.98 sq mi
Population, 20102024
9K9K9K10K10K201020202024Bull Mountain
202410K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 57.6%(697)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 98.3%(758)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 148.6%(782)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.8%(624)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.6%(329)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3411.6%(1,062)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4417.2%(1,571)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5417.4%(1,591)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6411.7%(1,065)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 744.9%(451)
US avg: 7%
75 to 841.7%(157)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.5%(46)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$103,580
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $98,426 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$41,046
+5%vs 2011
vs $39,100 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
70.4%
+5.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 65.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
3.7%
−3.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.8% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.357
−2%vs 2011
vs 0.365 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade16.7%
US avg: 10.9%
Other services12.5%
US avg: 7%
Information10.3%
US avg: 11.5%
Public administration7.8%
US avg: 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing5.3%
US avg: 3.1%
Wholesale trade3.8%
US avg: 7.2%
Arts, entertainment, food3.4%
US avg: 2.4%
Finance & insurance2%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical1.2%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0.8%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$401,600
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $412,400 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$1,098
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,157 in 2011
US average: $853
82.4%
−2.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 84.8% in 2011
17.6% rent
1.2%
−1.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.1% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.97 people
+3%vs 2011
vs 2.89 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
30.2%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 30.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
22.4%
+2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 20.4% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
3.9
−7%vs 2011
vs 4.2 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic79.3%(6,874)
Black0.4%(34)
Hispanic / Latino3.6%(313)
Asian9.3%(807)
Other7.4%(638)
2010
White, non-Hispanic77.7%(7,098)
Black1.4%(131)
Hispanic / Latino5.4%(492)
Asian10.8%(985)
Other7.9%(721)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican5.2%(477)
Spaniard0.3%(24)
Venezuelan0.2%(22)
Puerto Rican0.2%(16)
Costa Rican0.1%(12)
Ancestry
German24.6%(2,259)
English17.7%(1,620)
Irish16.7%(1,532)
Scottish4.4%(404)
French4.1%(376)
Norwegian3.6%(331)
Swedish3.5%(319)
American3.2%(297)
Arab3.1%(286)
Iranian1.7%(152)
Welsh1.5%(140)
Scotch-Irish1.5%(133)
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data
Polish1.4%(132)
Italian1.4%(131)
Dutch1.3%(117)
Lebanese1.2%(107)
Swiss1.1%(102)
Russian1.1%(101)
Jordanian1.1%(98)
Greek1%(91)
Danish0.9%(78)
British0.7%(65)
Serbian0.7%(60)
Austrian0.6%(57)
Finnish0.6%(55)
Palestinian0.5%(50)
Czech0.5%(45)
Croatian0.4%(39)
Portuguese0.3%(29)
Ethiopian0.3%(29)
Romanian0.2%(16)
Iraqi0.2%(14)
Hungarian0.2%(14)
Latvian0.1%(13)
Egyptian0.1%(10)
Turkish0.1%(10)
Section 05

Education

62.4%
−0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 62.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
97.0%
−0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 97.4% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
21.0%
−1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 22.6% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.8 min
+1%vs 2011
vs 24.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
82.1%
+0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 81.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
8.8%
−1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
1.5%
+0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
6.7%
+0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.1% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.3%
+0.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.4%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.3% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.7%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.6% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

10.6%
+1.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
57.0%
+1.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 55.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

50.0%
+0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 49.1% in 2011
50.0%
−0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 50.9% in 2011
13.8%
−0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.9% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
9.0%
−1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married26.9%(1,000)
Married69.5%(2,584)
Widowed1.7%(63)
Divorced1.9%(70)
Women 15+
Never married24.2%(1,020)
Married61.7%(2,595)
Widowed1.8%(76)
Divorced12.3%(518)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

1.0%
−8.4 ptssince 2013
from 9.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
76.7%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 77.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.2%
−1.1 ptssince 2020
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
12.4%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 10.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
8.7%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 5.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.5%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
88.0%
−4.0 ptssince 2020
from 92.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
19.6%
+4.8 ptssince 2020
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)26.4%(95)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)28.6%(103)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era33.6%(121)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.3%(12)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 360 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Bull Mountain

Head to head

Compare Bull Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Bull Mountain, Oregon?

Bull Mountain, Oregon has about 9,133 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Bull Mountain, Oregon?

The typical household in Bull Mountain, Oregon earns about $103,580 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Bull Mountain, Oregon expensive?

In Bull Mountain, Oregon, the median home is worth about $401,600, and the typical rent is about $1,098 a month.

How educated are people in Bull Mountain, Oregon?

About 62.4% of adults age 25 and over in Bull Mountain, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Bull Mountain, Oregon?

About 3.7% of people in Bull Mountain, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →