United States › New York › West Haverstraw CITY · 2010 ACS
West Haverstraw New York · 10,165 residents · 1.52 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
West Haverstraw is a city of 10,165 people in New York. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $355,300. That is roughly 33% ahead of the New York median. The foreign-born share is 25%. Median rent is $1,352 a month. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 35.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 75%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Haverstraw Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $73,825
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,420 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,879 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$355,300
+75%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $159,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,352
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $832 in 2000
US average: $853
from 58.9% in 2000
38.5% rent
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.94 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 40.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 60.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 51%(5,246)
Hispanic / Latino 30.4%(3,127)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 36.3%(3,693)
Hispanic / Latino 40.9%(4,156)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 23.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.7%(1,581)
Women 15+
Never married 35.3%(1,482)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37%(67)
Share of the 181 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Haverstraw Head to head
Compare West Haverstraw to nearby cities WEST HAVERSTRAW VS
Mount Ivy
Income $83,778 +13%
Home value $278,100 −22%
Population 8,121 −26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST HAVERSTRAW VS
Haverstraw
Income $75,167 +2%
Home value $361,100 +2%
Population 12,791 +16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST HAVERSTRAW VS
New City
Income $173,046 +134%
Home value $650,700 +83%
Population 34,458 +213%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST HAVERSTRAW VS
Croton-on-Hudson
Income $191,678 +160%
Home value $712,900 +101%
Population 8,282 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Haverstraw, New York? West Haverstraw, New York has about 10,165 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Haverstraw, New York? The typical household in West Haverstraw, New York earns about $73,825 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Haverstraw, New York expensive? In West Haverstraw, New York, the median home is worth about $355,300, and the typical rent is about $1,352 a month.
How educated are people in West Haverstraw, New York? About 19.0% of adults age 25 and over in West Haverstraw, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Haverstraw, New York? About 5.9% of people in West Haverstraw, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Haverstraw, New York grown since 1990? Yes, West Haverstraw, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 982 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here