United States › New York › Valley Cottage CITY · 2020 ACS
Valley Cottage New York · 9,038 residents · 4.39 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Valley Cottage is home to 9,038 people in New York. That is roughly 63% ahead of the New York median. At a median age of 47.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 52% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. Households take in $116,214 a year at the median, 75% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.1
US median: 38.8
More educated
52% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Valley Cottage Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $116,214
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,828 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $33,181 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 54.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$418,100
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $212,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$2,021
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,081 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 82.2% in 2000
18.2% rent
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 78.1%(7,237)
Hispanic / Latino 6.7%(622)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 60.9%(5,503)
Hispanic / Latino 16.8%(1,520)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 41.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 92.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 16.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 48.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 7.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 26.8%(1,068)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.7%(39)
Share of the 401 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Valley Cottage Head to head
Compare Valley Cottage to nearby cities VALLEY COTTAGE VS
Congers
Income $147,000 +26%
Home value $614,600 +47%
Population 8,275 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY COTTAGE VS
New City
Income $173,046 +49%
Home value $650,700 +56%
Population 34,458 +276%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY COTTAGE VS
Nanuet
Income $117,167 +1%
Home value $532,500 +27%
Population 19,799 +116%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY COTTAGE VS
Sleepy Hollow
Income $104,313 −10%
Home value $746,800 +79%
Population 11,474 +25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Valley Cottage, New York? Valley Cottage, New York has about 9,038 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Valley Cottage, New York? The typical household in Valley Cottage, New York earns about $116,214 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Valley Cottage, New York expensive? In Valley Cottage, New York, the median home is worth about $418,100, and the typical rent is about $2,021 a month.
How educated are people in Valley Cottage, New York? About 52.4% of adults age 25 and over in Valley Cottage, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Valley Cottage, New York? About 2.1% of people in Valley Cottage, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Valley Cottage, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Valley Cottage, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 31 residents, a change of about 0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here