United States › New York › North Wantagh CITY · 1990 CENSUS
North Wantagh New York · 12,276 residents · 1.90 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 12,276 people, North Wantagh is a city in New York. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 68% more than in New York as a whole. The typical home is worth $185,100. The median household earns $55,488, about 84% above the national median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 1.2% of people here.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.8
US median: 33.0
More educated
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 12K 12K 12K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Wantagh Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,488
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $70,252 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $30,214 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 2.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$185,100
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $215,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$670
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $821 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 91.2% in 2000
10.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(11,248)
Hispanic / Latino 4.6%(556)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(11,952)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data vs 33.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 93.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 13.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 23.7 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.4%(1,410)
Women 15+
Never married 22.3%(1,054)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 81.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 89.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.8%(38)
Share of the 353 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Wantagh Head to head
Compare North Wantagh to nearby cities NORTH WANTAGH VS
North Bellmore
Income $181,662 +227%
Home value $659,200 +256%
Population 20,689 +73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH WANTAGH VS
Wantagh
Income $179,362 +223%
Home value $706,600 +282%
Population 18,365 +54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH WANTAGH VS
Levittown
Income $146,068 +163%
Home value $590,500 +219%
Population 51,904 +335%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH WANTAGH VS
Seaford
Income $172,557 +211%
Home value $658,300 +256%
Population 15,549 +30%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Wantagh, New York? North Wantagh, New York has about 12,276 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in North Wantagh, New York? The typical household in North Wantagh, New York earns about $55,488 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Wantagh, New York expensive? In North Wantagh, New York, the median home is worth about $185,100, and the typical rent is about $670 a month.
How educated are people in North Wantagh, New York? About 29.0% of adults age 25 and over in North Wantagh, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Wantagh, New York? About 1.2% of people in North Wantagh, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here