United States › New York › Malverne CITY · 2020 ACS
Malverne New York · 8,560 residents · 1.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 8,560 people, Malverne is a city in New York. Households here earn about 88% more than in New York as a whole. Owners hold 94% of the housing stock. 54% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. The median household earns $133,428, about 101% above the national median. At a median age of 46.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.6
US median: 38.8
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 9K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Malverne Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $133,428
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,784 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $31,418 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 71.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 1.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Arts, entertainment, food 6.7%
Public administration 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$484,600
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $241,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,839
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,110 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 93.9% in 2000
5.7% rent
from 3.03 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.3%(7,887)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 72%(6,163)
Hispanic / Latino 13%(1,116)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 36.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 92.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 14.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 65.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 47.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 4.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.9%(1,127)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37.4%(135)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.2%(73)
Share of the 361 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Malverne Head to head
Compare Malverne to nearby cities MALVERNE VS
Lynbrook
Income $136,696 +2%
Home value $611,900 +26%
Population 20,855 +146%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALVERNE VS
Franklin Square
Income $143,263 +7%
Home value $657,000 +36%
Population 30,897 +265%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALVERNE VS
Valley Stream
Income $133,190 same
Home value $616,100 +27%
Population 40,379 +376%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALVERNE VS
Rockville Centre
Income $151,938 +14%
Home value $818,700 +69%
Population 25,770 +204%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Malverne, New York? Malverne, New York has about 8,560 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Malverne, New York? The typical household in Malverne, New York earns about $133,428 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Malverne, New York expensive? In Malverne, New York, the median home is worth about $484,600, and the typical rent is about $1,839 a month.
How educated are people in Malverne, New York? About 54.4% of adults age 25 and over in Malverne, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Malverne, New York? About 1.6% of people in Malverne, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Malverne, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Malverne, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 494 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here