United States › New York › Geneseo CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Geneseo New York · 7,187 residents · 2.85 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,187 people, Geneseo is a city in New York. The median age is 21.0, younger than the US median of 33.0. 41% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 20% nationally. Owners hold 43% of the housing stock. 30.9% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 32% less than in New York as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 21.0
US median: 33.0
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 21.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 8K 8K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Geneseo Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,334
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $30,438 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $12,239 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 41.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$92,300
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $111,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$423
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $513 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 39.2% in 2000
56.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(6,921)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(196)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(6,883)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(76)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data vs 45.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 82.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 27.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 73.4%(2,173)
Women 15+
Never married 75.7%(3,180)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 22.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.3%(34)
Share of the 186 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Geneseo Head to head
Compare Geneseo to nearby cities GENESEO VS
Batavia
Income $59,446 +166%
Home value $148,900 +61%
Population 15,168 +95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GENESEO VS
Brighton
Income $85,467 +283%
Home value $282,100 +206%
Population 36,834 +375%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GENESEO VS
North Gates
Income $76,277 +242%
Home value $163,400 +77%
Population 9,904 +28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GENESEO VS
Rochester
Income $47,213 +111%
Home value $139,600 +51%
Population 206,108 +2556%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Geneseo, New York? Geneseo, New York has about 7,187 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Geneseo, New York? The typical household in Geneseo, New York earns about $22,334 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Geneseo, New York expensive? In Geneseo, New York, the median home is worth about $92,300, and the typical rent is about $423 a month.
How educated are people in Geneseo, New York? About 40.7% of adults age 25 and over in Geneseo, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Geneseo, New York? About 30.9% of people in Geneseo, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here