United States › New York › East Hampton North CITY · 2000 CENSUS
East Hampton North New York · 3,587 residents · 5.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
East Hampton North is a city of 3,587 people in New York. The typical home is worth $270,300. The median age is 41.0, about 6 years above the US median. Renters pay $995 a month at the median. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. About 28% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 35.2
More educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 57%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.3 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
3K 4K 5K 5K 6K 2000 2010 2020 2024 East Hampton North Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,347
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $56,304 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $43,457 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 15.3% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$270,300
−57%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $788,300 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$995
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $1,139 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 80.7% in 2009
25.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 63.3%(2,054)
Hispanic / Latino 20.7%(671)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 71.8%(2,575)
Hispanic / Latino 16.6%(596)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data vs 38.7% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 90.0% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 15.7% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 25.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 38.7%(48)
Share of the 124 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to East Hampton North Head to head
Compare East Hampton North to nearby cities EAST HAMPTON NORTH VS
Springs
Income $144,836 +219%
Home value $948,500 +251%
Population 9,163 +53%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST HAMPTON NORTH VS
Hampton Bays
Income $134,216 +196%
Home value $735,400 +172%
Population 15,706 +162%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST HAMPTON NORTH VS
Groton
Income $79,577 +75%
Home value $306,600 +13%
Population 10,160 +69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST HAMPTON NORTH VS
New London
Income $59,098 +30%
Home value $253,300 −6%
Population 28,003 +366%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in East Hampton North, New York? East Hampton North, New York has about 3,587 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in East Hampton North, New York? The typical household in East Hampton North, New York earns about $45,347 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is East Hampton North, New York expensive? In East Hampton North, New York, the median home is worth about $270,300, and the typical rent is about $995 a month.
How educated are people in East Hampton North, New York? About 28.1% of adults age 25 and over in East Hampton North, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in East Hampton North, New York? About 12.2% of people in East Hampton North, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here