United States › New York › Carmel CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Carmel New York · 4,800 residents · 9.24 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Carmel is a city of 4,800 people in New York. Households here earn about 74% more than in New York as a whole. Median home value sits at $191,700. Households take in $57,330 a year at the median, 90% more than the country as a whole. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. There are 2,738 fewer people here than in 2020.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.3
US median: 33.0
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 46.0 in 2020
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 7K 8K 1990 2020 2024 Carmel Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,330
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2020
vs $92,623 in 2020
US average: $30,130
vs $48,508 in 2020
US average: $14,340
vs 4.1% in 2020
US average: 13.2%
$191,700
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2020
vs $396,100 in 2020
US average: $93,722
$744
+59%inflation adjusted, since 2020
vs $927 in 2020
US average: $450
vs 74.5% in 2020
18.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2020
White, non-Hispanic 73.3%(5,522)
Hispanic / Latino 17.8%(1,339)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(4,719)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(136)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data vs 34.8% in 2020
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 94.8% in 2020
US average: 75.2%
vs 17.8% in 2020
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 42.5 min in 2020
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 30.5%(1,042)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 8.4%
from 72.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 30.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33%(123)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.1%(49)
Share of the 373 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carmel Head to head
Compare Carmel to nearby cities CARMEL VS
Mahopac
Income $110,023 +92%
Home value $470,900 +146%
Population 9,039 +24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARMEL VS
Jefferson Valley-Yorktown
Income $157,083 +174%
Home value $591,800 +209%
Population 14,154 +94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARMEL VS
Danbury
Income $83,393 +45%
Home value $411,200 +115%
Population 89,033 +1119%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARMEL VS
Mount Kisco
Income $96,534 +68%
Home value $478,300 +150%
Population 10,757 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carmel, New York? Carmel, New York has about 4,800 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Carmel, New York? The typical household in Carmel, New York earns about $57,330 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carmel, New York expensive? In Carmel, New York, the median home is worth about $191,700, and the typical rent is about $744 a month.
How educated are people in Carmel, New York? About 30.5% of adults age 25 and over in Carmel, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carmel, New York? About 4.3% of people in Carmel, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here