United States › New York › Carmel CITY · 2020 ACS
Carmel New York · 7,538 residents · 9.24 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Carmel is home to 7,538 people in New York. Since 1990 the city has risen by half, up 2,738 people. At a median age of 46.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The average commute runs 42 minutes. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. That is roughly 30% ahead of the New York median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.0
US median: 38.8
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.3 in 1990
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 7K 8K 1990 2020 2024 Carmel Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $92,623
−18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $57,330 in 1990
US average: $66,278
from $21,887 in 1990
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
US average: 43.9%
from 4.3% in 1990
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 9.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4%
Public administration 3.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$396,100
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $191,700 in 1990
US average: $265,253
$927
−37%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $744 in 1990
US average: $1,124
from 81.4% in 1990
25.5% rent
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(4,719)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(136)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 73.3%(5,522)
Hispanic / Latino 17.8%(1,339)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 30.5% in 1990
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.7% in 1990
US average: 88.5%
from 12.4% in 1990
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.8 min in 1990
US average: 26.9
Section 07
Work & employment Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
Section 08
People & community Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 30.5%(1,042)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 415 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carmel Head to head
Compare Carmel to nearby cities CARMEL VS
Mahopac
Income $110,023 +19%
Home value $470,900 +19%
Population 9,039 +24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARMEL VS
Jefferson Valley-Yorktown
Income $157,083 +70%
Home value $591,800 +49%
Population 14,154 +94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARMEL VS
Danbury
Income $83,393 −10%
Home value $411,200 +4%
Population 89,033 +1119%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARMEL VS
Mount Kisco
Income $96,534 +4%
Home value $478,300 +21%
Population 10,757 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carmel, New York? Carmel, New York has about 7,538 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Carmel, New York? The typical household in Carmel, New York earns about $92,623 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carmel, New York expensive? In Carmel, New York, the median home is worth about $396,100, and the typical rent is about $927 a month.
How educated are people in Carmel, New York? About 34.8% of adults age 25 and over in Carmel, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carmel, New York? About 4.1% of people in Carmel, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Carmel, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Carmel, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,738 residents, a change of about 57 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here