United States › New York › Baldwinsville CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Baldwinsville New York · 6,591 residents · 3.19 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Baldwinsville is a city of 6,591 people in New York. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.7% of people here. Median home value sits at $71,100. Headcount has barely moved since 2000. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income is $30,000, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.3
US median: 33.0
Average education
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 7K 8K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Baldwinsville Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,000
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $40,143 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $19,817 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 8.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$71,100
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $83,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$387
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $528 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 63.1% in 2000
35.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(6,795)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(56)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(6,547)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(30)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data vs 29.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 88.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 11.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 30.3%(1,054)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.6%(97)
Share of the 472 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Baldwinsville Head to head
Compare Baldwinsville to nearby cities BALDWINSVILLE VS
Fairmount
Income $84,225 +181%
Home value $184,000 +159%
Population 9,724 +28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALDWINSVILLE VS
Fulton
Income $52,046 +73%
Home value $101,000 +42%
Population 11,188 +48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALDWINSVILLE VS
Syracuse
Income $47,819 +59%
Home value $138,400 +95%
Population 144,896 +1811%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALDWINSVILLE VS
De Witt
Income $123,864 +313%
Home value $297,600 +319%
Population 11,060 +46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Baldwinsville, New York? Baldwinsville, New York has about 6,591 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Baldwinsville, New York? The typical household in Baldwinsville, New York earns about $30,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Baldwinsville, New York expensive? In Baldwinsville, New York, the median home is worth about $71,100, and the typical rent is about $387 a month.
How educated are people in Baldwinsville, New York? About 20.6% of adults age 25 and over in Baldwinsville, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Baldwinsville, New York? About 6.7% of people in Baldwinsville, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here