United States › Nevada › Lemmon Valley CITY · 2010 ACS
Lemmon Valley Nevada · 5,040 residents · 15.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lemmon Valley is a city of 5,040 people in Nevada. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. The median age is 42.0, about 5 years above the US median. Renters pay $1,267 a month at the median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.4% of locals.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 5K 6K 2010 2020 2024 Lemmon Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,166
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $66,409 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $25,516 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 37.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 4.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.282 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.6%
Transportation & warehousing 5.3%
Public administration 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$204,400
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $174,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,267
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,094 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 79.7% in 2011
15.4% rent
vs 3.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.75 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 38.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 21.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 72.8%(3,976)
Hispanic / Latino 20.8%(1,139)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 80.6%(4,063)
Hispanic / Latino 14%(704)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.8% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 84.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 6.1% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 24.4 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 87.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 10.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.5% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.8% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 1.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 1.6% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 16.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 19.1% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 13.3% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 10.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.6%(71)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.3%(47)
Share of the 328 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lemmon Valley Head to head
Compare Lemmon Valley to nearby cities LEMMON VALLEY VS
Sun Valley
Income $77,446 +19%
Home value $349,100 +71%
Population 22,228 +404%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEMMON VALLEY VS
Cold Springs
Income $93,732 +44%
Home value $433,300 +112%
Population 11,321 +157%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEMMON VALLEY VS
Spanish Springs
Income $127,658 +96%
Home value $623,900 +205%
Population 17,980 +308%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEMMON VALLEY VS
Reno
Income $80,760 +24%
Home value $548,300 +168%
Population 283,621 +6328%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lemmon Valley, Nevada? Lemmon Valley, Nevada has about 5,040 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lemmon Valley, Nevada? The typical household in Lemmon Valley, Nevada earns about $65,166 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lemmon Valley, Nevada expensive? In Lemmon Valley, Nevada, the median home is worth about $204,400, and the typical rent is about $1,267 a month.
How educated are people in Lemmon Valley, Nevada? About 11.4% of adults age 25 and over in Lemmon Valley, Nevada hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lemmon Valley, Nevada? About 7.4% of people in Lemmon Valley, Nevada live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here