United States › North Carolina › Stedman CITY · 2010 ACS
Stedman North Carolina · 1,028 residents · 1.69 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Stedman is home to 1,028 people in North Carolina. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 364 people. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $138,600. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Poverty is uncommon here, at 9.3% of people here.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 35.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
472 850 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stedman Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,105
−30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,321 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,233 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2%
Education & health services 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$138,600
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $71,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$773
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $473 in 2000
US average: $853
from 80.1% in 2000
25.5% rent
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 39.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 60.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 81.9%(544)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(16)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 81.1%(834)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(33)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 93.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 57.9%(81)
Gulf War (1990s) 48.6%(68)
Share of the 140 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stedman Head to head
Compare Stedman to nearby cities STEDMAN VS
Hope Mills
Income $65,774 +56%
Home value $190,600 +38%
Population 18,324 +1297%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEDMAN VS
Fayetteville
Income $58,407 +39%
Home value $188,000 +36%
Population 209,120 +15839%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEDMAN VS
Spring Lake
Income $51,958 +23%
Home value $124,000 −11%
Population 11,252 +758%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEDMAN VS
Clinton
Income $44,953 +7%
Home value $212,000 +53%
Population 8,466 +545%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stedman, North Carolina? Stedman, North Carolina has about 1,028 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stedman, North Carolina? The typical household in Stedman, North Carolina earns about $42,105 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stedman, North Carolina expensive? In Stedman, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $138,600, and the typical rent is about $773 a month.
How educated are people in Stedman, North Carolina? About 22.1% of adults age 25 and over in Stedman, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stedman, North Carolina? About 9.3% of people in Stedman, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stedman, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Stedman, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 430 residents, a change of about 72 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here