CensusEasy
CITY

Pine Level

North Carolina · 2,405 residents (2025 est.) · 1.79 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Raleigh metro area
Compare
The short version

With 2,031 people, Pine Level is a city in North Carolina. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 718 people. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The foreign-born share is 3%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $221,000.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

2,031
+55%since 2000
from 1,313 in 2000
2,405 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
1,137 / sq mi
+42%since 2009
from 803 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
38.7
−2%since 2000
from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.79 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K1K2K2K2K19902000201020202024Pine Level
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55.2%(106)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 92.9%(58)
US avg: 6%
10 to 1413.4%(272)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 198.3%(169)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 241.6%(32)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3416.1%(328)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4411.4%(232)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5410.9%(221)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6415.2%(308)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 749.2%(187)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 844.9%(99)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over0.9%(19)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$75,263
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,250 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$28,925
+77%since 2000
from $16,384 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
50.3%
+34.9 ptssince 2009
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
8.0%
−4.9 ptssince 2000
from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.392
−9%since 2010
from 0.428 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Wholesale trade14%
US avg: 6.9%
Retail trade13.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Information11.9%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance9.1%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical9.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services7.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration5.2%
US avg: 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.9%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction4.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing0.9%
US avg: 2.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$221,000
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $87,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$804
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $469 in 2000
US average: $1,442
80.8%
+19.6 ptssince 2000
from 61.1% in 2000
19.2% rent
13.9%
+5.1 ptssince 2009
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.88 people
+27%since 2009
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
28.6%
−6.0 ptssince 2009
from 34.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
43.0%
−5.3 ptssince 2009
from 48.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.9
−4%since 2009
from 3.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
84
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic88%(1,155)
Black8.5%(111)
Hispanic / Latino3%(39)
Asian0.1%(1)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic70.1%(1,424)
Black6.1%(123)
Hispanic / Latino13.6%(277)
Asian0%(0)
Other10.2%(207)
59
+11%since 2009
from 54 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican8.7%(176)
Puerto Rican3.5%(72)
Dominican1.4%(28)
Ancestry
Irish15%(305)
German13.6%(276)
English9.5%(192)
American9.2%(187)
West Indian1.9%(39)
Jamaican1.9%(39)
French1.6%(33)
Russian1%(21)
Scottish0.8%(16)
Italian0.7%(15)
Welsh0.7%(15)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Ethiopian0.6%(13)
Scotch-Irish0.5%(11)
Croatian0.3%(6)
Hungarian0.2%(4)
Nigerian0.1%(2)
Section 05

Education

24.5%
+14.5 ptssince 2000
from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
92.9%
+21.8 ptssince 2000
from 71.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
6.1%
+4.4 ptssince 2000
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.1 min
+22%since 2000
from 17.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
86.6%
−4.8 ptssince 2009
from 91.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
1.2%
−5.3 ptssince 2009
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
5.2%
+3.1 ptssince 2009
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
2.2%
+2.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
2.0%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.8%
−4.1 ptssince 2011
from 7.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
56.5%
−7.8 ptssince 2011
from 64.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
65.5%
−11.4 ptssince 2020
from 76.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
12.3%
−2.2 ptssince 2009
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
36.3%
+12.4 ptssince 2009
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

55.0%
+7.5 ptssince 2009
from 47.6% in 2009
45.0%
−7.5 ptssince 2009
from 52.4% in 2009
2.8%
−5.8 ptssince 2009
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
4.2%
−4.4 ptssince 2009
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
13.7%
−0.3 ptssince 2012
from 14.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
9.1%
−13.9 ptssince 2013
from 23.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
79.2%
+10.3 ptssince 2017
from 68.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
91.2%
−3.5 ptssince 2020
from 94.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
89.2%
−2.2 ptssince 2020
from 91.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
97.0%
+14.6 ptssince 2016
from 82.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
2.9%
−13.2 ptssince 2016
from 16.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married54.5%(464)
Married37.6%(320)
Widowed1.1%(9)
Divorced6.8%(58)
Women 15+
Never married19.9%(148)
Married47.6%(354)
Widowed8.2%(61)
Divorced24.3%(181)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

9.1%
−13.9 ptssince 2013
from 23.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
51.4%
+4.4 ptssince 2020
from 47.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.1%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.7%
+2.3 ptssince 2020
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.4%
+3.1 ptssince 2020
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.1%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
63.2%
+4.5 ptssince 2020
from 58.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
40.9%
+6.2 ptssince 2020
from 34.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)57.8%(37)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)1.6%(1)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era35.9%(23)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 64 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pine Level

Head to head

Compare Pine Level to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pine Level, North Carolina?

Pine Level, North Carolina has about 2,031 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Pine Level, North Carolina?

The typical household in Pine Level, North Carolina earns about $75,263 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pine Level, North Carolina expensive?

In Pine Level, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $221,000, and the typical rent is about $804 a month.

How educated are people in Pine Level, North Carolina?

About 24.5% of adults age 25 and over in Pine Level, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pine Level, North Carolina?

About 8.0% of people in Pine Level, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.

Has Pine Level, North Carolina grown since 1990?

Yes, Pine Level, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 814 residents, a change of about 67 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →