CensusEasy
CITY

Havre

Montana · 9,264 residents (2025 est.) · 3.71 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

Havre is a city of 9,258 people in Montana. The median age is 32.1, younger than the US median of 38.9. The average commute runs 10 minutes. The foreign-born share is 2%. Households here earn about 31% less than in Montana as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $211,700.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 32.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

9,258
−4%since 2000
from 9,621 in 2000
9,264 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
2,496 / sq mi
−3%since 2009
from 2,565 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
32.1
−7%since 2000
from 34.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
3.71 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K9K10K10K10K19902000201020202024Havre
20249K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 59.5%(881)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.3%(679)
US avg: 6%
10 to 146.5%(601)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 197.3%(678)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 247%(644)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3416.5%(1,526)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4411%(1,022)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 548.3%(764)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 648.9%(822)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.6%(980)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.3%(487)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.9%(174)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$50,329
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,944 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$31,464
+99%since 2000
from $15,847 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
35.0%
+7.9 ptssince 2009
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
18.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2000
from 17.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.483
+10%since 2010
from 0.439 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information9.7%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance8.2%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical8.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Arts, entertainment, food5.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Other services5.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.9%
US avg: 1.6%
Public administration3.8%
US avg: 4.8%
Wholesale trade3.4%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing2.9%
US avg: 2.2%
Construction2.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Retail trade1%
US avg: 9.9%
Manufacturing1%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$211,700
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$844
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $382 in 2000
US average: $1,442
67.5%
+8.2 ptssince 2000
from 59.4% in 2000
32.5% rent
11.0%
−4.2 ptssince 2009
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.35 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
15.9%
−4.8 ptssince 2009
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
45.6%
+11.2 ptssince 2009
from 34.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
4.2
+75%since 2009
from 2.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
47
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic86.6%(8,327)
Black0.1%(11)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(142)
Asian0.4%(43)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic74.4%(6,890)
Black0.4%(34)
Hispanic / Latino4.1%(378)
Asian0%(0)
Other21.1%(1,956)
50
+19%since 2009
from 42 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2%(186)
Nicaraguan0.6%(55)
Spaniard0.6%(55)
Guatemalan0.4%(40)
Colombian0.2%(18)
Salvadoran0.2%(16)
Cuban0.1%(8)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German15.1%(1,398)
American13.7%(1,267)
Norwegian10.9%(1,006)
English10.3%(958)
Irish7.1%(655)
French3.2%(299)
Scottish2.9%(270)
Italian2%(183)
Swedish1.5%(142)
Polish1%(97)
Russian0.8%(73)
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.7%(67)
Welsh0.5%(47)
Dutch0.5%(43)
Czech0.5%(42)
Swiss0.4%(41)
Scotch-Irish0.2%(21)
British0.2%(20)
Nigerian0.1%(12)
Austrian0.1%(9)
Finnish0.1%(9)
Greek0.1%(9)
Hungarian0.1%(9)
Section 05

Education

27.3%
+4.4 ptssince 2000
from 22.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
92.8%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 89.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
7.6%
+0.3 ptssince 2000
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

10.5 min
+15%since 2000
from 9.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
75.2%
−6.6 ptssince 2009
from 81.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
11.2%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.2%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
3.1%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
8.8%
+5.3 ptssince 2009
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.9%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
9.8%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.9%
−2.4 ptssince 2011
from 5.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
65.1%
−3.6 ptssince 2011
from 68.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
80.4%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 78.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
19.2%
+4.4 ptssince 2009
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
31.2%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

49.2%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 48.6% in 2009
50.8%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 51.4% in 2009
1.6%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.3%
−6.4 ptssince 2009
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
12.8%
Unchangedsince 2012
from 12.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
6.7%
−8.5 ptssince 2013
from 15.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
83.2%
+8.3 ptssince 2017
from 74.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
89.9%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 89.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
90.2%
+3.1 ptssince 2020
from 87.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
97.3%
−1.1 ptssince 2016
from 98.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.0%
+0.5 ptssince 2016
from 0.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married42.2%(1,476)
Married45.9%(1,605)
Widowed2.4%(84)
Divorced9.5%(331)
Women 15+
Never married34%(1,225)
Married41.9%(1,510)
Widowed8.8%(318)
Divorced15.2%(548)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.7%
−8.5 ptssince 2013
from 15.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
55.0%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 53.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
9.8%
−4.0 ptssince 2020
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.8%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.5%
−1.9 ptssince 2020
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.8%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
64.5%
−3.7 ptssince 2020
from 68.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
42.3%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 42.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)27.8%(118)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)22.2%(94)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era26.2%(111)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.4%(6)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 424 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Havre

Head to head

Compare Havre to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Havre, Montana?

Havre, Montana has about 9,258 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Havre, Montana?

The typical household in Havre, Montana earns about $50,329 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Havre, Montana expensive?

In Havre, Montana, the median home is worth about $211,700, and the typical rent is about $844 a month.

How educated are people in Havre, Montana?

About 27.3% of adults age 25 and over in Havre, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Havre, Montana?

About 18.2% of people in Havre, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Havre, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Havre, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,064 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →