United States › Missouri › Sunset Hills CITY · 2010 ACS
Sunset Hills Missouri · 8,496 residents · 8.98 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 8,496 people, Sunset Hills is a city in Missouri. That is roughly 103% ahead of the Missouri median. At a median age of 50.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 47% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Median household income runs $93,889, well clear of the $52,703 US median. Median rent is $1,592 a month.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 50.3
US median: 37.2
More educated
47% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 46.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 6K 7K 8K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sunset Hills Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $93,889
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,576 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $40,151 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 56.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 7.7%
Transportation & warehousing 4.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$352,400
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $216,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,592
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,134 in 2000
US average: $853
from 84.6% in 2000
17.8% rent
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.37 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 65.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(7,913)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(73)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.1%(7,909)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(139)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 38.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 15.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 50.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.1%(69)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.5%(67)
Share of the 344 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sunset Hills Head to head
Compare Sunset Hills to nearby cities SUNSET HILLS VS
Crestwood
Income $107,169 +14%
Home value $319,600 −9%
Population 12,207 +35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUNSET HILLS VS
Kirkwood
Income $121,270 +29%
Home value $451,400 +28%
Population 29,331 +223%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUNSET HILLS VS
Concord
Income $89,038 −5%
Home value $303,600 −14%
Population 18,368 +102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUNSET HILLS VS
Affton
Income $79,539 −15%
Home value $212,400 −40%
Population 19,052 +110%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sunset Hills, Missouri? Sunset Hills, Missouri has about 8,496 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sunset Hills, Missouri? The typical household in Sunset Hills, Missouri earns about $93,889 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sunset Hills, Missouri expensive? In Sunset Hills, Missouri, the median home is worth about $352,400, and the typical rent is about $1,592 a month.
How educated are people in Sunset Hills, Missouri? About 46.8% of adults age 25 and over in Sunset Hills, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sunset Hills, Missouri? About 5.6% of people in Sunset Hills, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sunset Hills, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Sunset Hills, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,581 residents, a change of about 73 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here