United States › Missouri › Sunset Hills CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Sunset Hills Missouri · 8,267 residents · 8.98 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 8,267 people, Sunset Hills is a city in Missouri. At a median age of 46.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 78% more than in Missouri as a whole. Since 1990 the city has risen by half, up 3,352 people. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $216,800.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 46.8
US median: 35.2
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 6K 7K 8K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sunset Hills Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,576
+20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $42,837 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $25,755 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 2.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$216,800
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $146,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$1,134
+23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $698 in 1990
US average: $602
from 77.4% in 1990
15.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(4,745)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(32)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(7,913)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(73)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 34.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 81.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 11.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.1%(69)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.5%(67)
Share of the 344 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sunset Hills Head to head
Compare Sunset Hills to nearby cities SUNSET HILLS VS
Crestwood
Income $107,169 +59%
Home value $319,600 +47%
Population 12,207 +35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUNSET HILLS VS
Kirkwood
Income $121,270 +79%
Home value $451,400 +108%
Population 29,331 +223%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUNSET HILLS VS
Concord
Income $89,038 +32%
Home value $303,600 +40%
Population 18,368 +102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUNSET HILLS VS
Affton
Income $79,539 +18%
Home value $212,400 −2%
Population 19,052 +110%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sunset Hills, Missouri? Sunset Hills, Missouri has about 8,267 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Sunset Hills, Missouri? The typical household in Sunset Hills, Missouri earns about $67,576 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sunset Hills, Missouri expensive? In Sunset Hills, Missouri, the median home is worth about $216,800, and the typical rent is about $1,134 a month.
How educated are people in Sunset Hills, Missouri? About 38.8% of adults age 25 and over in Sunset Hills, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sunset Hills, Missouri? About 3.1% of people in Sunset Hills, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sunset Hills, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Sunset Hills, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,352 residents, a change of about 68 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here