United States › Missouri › Richmond Heights CITY · 2020 ACS
Richmond Heights Missouri · 9,286 residents · 2.29 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Richmond Heights is home to 9,286 people in Missouri. 76% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. That is roughly 54% ahead of the Missouri median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.6% of residents. 55% of homes are owner-occupied. Median household income runs $88,289, well clear of the $66,278 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
76% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 9K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Richmond Heights Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $88,289
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,557 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $37,217 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 37.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 8.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$256,400
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $135,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,121
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $592 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 56.9% in 2000
45.2% rent
from 2.08 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.2%(7,704)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(167)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 77.1%(7,155)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 56.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 24.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 74.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 52.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 35.5%(1,410)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37.7%(204)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.8%(107)
Share of the 541 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Richmond Heights Head to head
Compare Richmond Heights to nearby cities RICHMOND HEIGHTS VS
Clayton
Income $123,000 +39%
Home value $830,000 +224%
Population 17,807 +96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RICHMOND HEIGHTS VS
Brentwood
Income $99,719 +13%
Home value $299,700 +17%
Population 8,079 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RICHMOND HEIGHTS VS
Maplewood
Income $65,125 −26%
Home value $237,000 −8%
Population 8,033 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RICHMOND HEIGHTS VS
University City
Income $80,694 −9%
Home value $306,700 +20%
Population 34,657 +281%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Richmond Heights, Missouri? Richmond Heights, Missouri has about 9,286 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Richmond Heights, Missouri? The typical household in Richmond Heights, Missouri earns about $88,289 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Richmond Heights, Missouri expensive? In Richmond Heights, Missouri, the median home is worth about $256,400, and the typical rent is about $1,121 a month.
How educated are people in Richmond Heights, Missouri? About 75.7% of adults age 25 and over in Richmond Heights, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Richmond Heights, Missouri? About 4.6% of people in Richmond Heights, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Richmond Heights, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Richmond Heights, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,162 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here