United States › Missouri › O'Fallon CITY · 2010 ACS
O'Fallon Missouri · 79,329 residents · 30.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
O'Fallon is a city of 79,329 people in Missouri. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 33,160 people. That is roughly 66% ahead of the Missouri median. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.5% of locals. 38% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.3
US median: 37.2
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 34K 56K 79K 101K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 O'Fallon Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $76,839
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,179 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,774 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 51.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 9.6%
Transportation & warehousing 4.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.5%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$206,700
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $132,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$876
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $615 in 2000
US average: $853
from 89.5% in 2000
17.2% rent
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.82 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.83 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(43,576)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(671)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(69,979)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(2,159)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 27.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 88.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 41.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.1%(10,595)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 78.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 4.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 87.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.2%(689)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.9%(973)
Share of the 4,257 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to O'Fallon Head to head
Compare O'Fallon to nearby cities O'FALLON VS
Dardenne Prairie
Income $152,500 +98%
Home value $432,000 +109%
Population 15,032 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
O'FALLON VS
Lake St. Louis
Income $125,693 +64%
Home value $405,900 +96%
Population 19,129 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
O'FALLON VS
St. Peters
Income $91,637 +19%
Home value $269,900 +31%
Population 61,479 −36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
O'FALLON VS
Wentzville
Income $112,394 +46%
Home value $331,300 +60%
Population 49,495 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in O'Fallon, Missouri? O'Fallon, Missouri has about 79,329 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in O'Fallon, Missouri? The typical household in O'Fallon, Missouri earns about $76,839 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is O'Fallon, Missouri expensive? In O'Fallon, Missouri, the median home is worth about $206,700, and the typical rent is about $876 a month.
How educated are people in O'Fallon, Missouri? About 37.8% of adults age 25 and over in O'Fallon, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in O'Fallon, Missouri? About 3.5% of people in O'Fallon, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has O'Fallon, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, O'Fallon, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 60,631 residents, a change of about 324 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here