United States › Missouri › Maryland Heights CITY · 2020 ACS
Maryland Heights Missouri · 28,284 residents · 21.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 28,284 people, Maryland Heights is a city in Missouri. 51% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $162,800. The median age is 35.8, younger than the US median of 38.8. Households here earn about 22% more than in Missouri as a whole. 21% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.8
US median: 38.8
More educated
51% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 26K 27K 28K 29K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Maryland Heights Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $69,973
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,689 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $24,918 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 10.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Education & health services 0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$162,800
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $107,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,025
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $659 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 62.6% in 2000
43.8% rent
from 2.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(21,593)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(599)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 57.7%(16,318)
Hispanic / Latino 4.8%(1,364)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 38.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 88.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 85.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.5%(4,663)
Women 15+
Never married 34.2%(3,897)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.9%(282)
Gulf War (1990s) 9.6%(130)
Share of the 1,352 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Maryland Heights Head to head
Compare Maryland Heights to nearby cities MARYLAND HEIGHTS VS
Creve Coeur
Income $127,188 +82%
Home value $614,000 +277%
Population 18,480 −33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARYLAND HEIGHTS VS
St. Ann
Income $52,323 −25%
Home value $126,600 −22%
Population 12,617 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARYLAND HEIGHTS VS
Bridgeton
Income $72,005 +3%
Home value $237,700 +46%
Population 11,277 −59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARYLAND HEIGHTS VS
Overland
Income $61,773 −12%
Home value $131,900 −19%
Population 15,474 −44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Maryland Heights, Missouri? Maryland Heights, Missouri has about 28,284 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Maryland Heights, Missouri? The typical household in Maryland Heights, Missouri earns about $69,973 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Maryland Heights, Missouri expensive? In Maryland Heights, Missouri, the median home is worth about $162,800, and the typical rent is about $1,025 a month.
How educated are people in Maryland Heights, Missouri? About 50.8% of adults age 25 and over in Maryland Heights, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Maryland Heights, Missouri? About 7.4% of people in Maryland Heights, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Maryland Heights, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Maryland Heights, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,882 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here