United States › Missouri › Hannibal CITY · 2020 ACS
Hannibal Missouri · 17,108 residents · 16.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 17,108 people, Hannibal is a city in Missouri. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $113,800, having more than doubled since 2000. The average commute runs 16 minutes. About 23% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median rent is $664 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
17K 17K 17K 18K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hannibal Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,504
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,892 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,902 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Public administration 1.6%
Education & health services 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$113,800
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$664
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $367 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 66.8% in 2000
41.2% rent
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90%(15,978)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(200)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 84%(14,364)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(401)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 77.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.5%(2,415)
Women 15+
Never married 34.8%(2,589)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.7%(219)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.1%(177)
Share of the 1,172 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hannibal Head to head
Compare Hannibal to nearby cities HANNIBAL VS
Quincy
Income $56,480 +21%
Home value $153,200 +35%
Population 38,918 +132%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANNIBAL VS
Mexico
Income $50,873 +9%
Home value $139,800 +23%
Population 11,558 −31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANNIBAL VS
Keokuk
Income $52,711 +13%
Home value $104,300 −8%
Population 9,510 −43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANNIBAL VS
Troy
Income $79,012 +70%
Home value $226,500 +99%
Population 15,201 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hannibal, Missouri? Hannibal, Missouri has about 17,108 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hannibal, Missouri? The typical household in Hannibal, Missouri earns about $46,504 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hannibal, Missouri expensive? In Hannibal, Missouri, the median home is worth about $113,800, and the typical rent is about $664 a month.
How educated are people in Hannibal, Missouri? About 23.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hannibal, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hannibal, Missouri? About 19.1% of people in Hannibal, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hannibal, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Hannibal, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 843 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here