CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Glendale

Missouri · 6,176 residents · 1.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Glendale is home to 6,176 people in Missouri. That is roughly 147% ahead of the Missouri median. 78% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Owners hold 96% of the housing stock. Median household income runs $141,622, well clear of the $66,278 US median. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $415,900.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
78% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,176
+7%since 2000
from 5,767 in 2000
1990 – 2025
40.3
+2%since 2000
from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.30 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K6K6K6K6K19902000201020202024Glendale
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.4%(455)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.7%(478)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.4%(520)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.9%(425)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.6%(224)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.3%(511)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.9%(856)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.6%(841)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.6%(777)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.3%(700)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.9%(304)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.4%(85)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$141,622
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,279 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$63,632
+81%since 2000
from $35,136 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
79.3%
+20.2 ptssince 2009
from 59.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
3.4%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 0.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Other services11.9%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration10.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade9.6%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing7.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Information7.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade2.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance2.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1.5%
US avg: 2%
Professional, scientific, technical1.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.1%
US avg: 1.7%
Education & health services0.9%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0.5%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$415,900
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $196,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,428
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $931 in 2000
US average: $1,124
96.4%
+0.3 ptssince 2000
from 96.1% in 2000
3.6% rent
2.59 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.9
−7%since 2009
from 3.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.7%(5,575)
Black0.9%(51)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(65)
Asian0.6%(32)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.4%(5,706)
Black0.7%(41)
Hispanic / Latino2.9%(178)
Asian0.9%(57)
Other1.2%(71)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.8%(107)
Spaniard0.3%(18)
Asian origin
Asian Indian1.2%(72)
Pakistani0.6%(33)
Filipino0.1%(4)
Ancestry
German34.2%(2,013)
Irish24.5%(1,443)
English19.3%(1,133)
French5%(295)
Italian4.6%(268)
Norwegian3.7%(216)
Polish3.6%(211)
Finnish3.3%(197)
American3.3%(194)
Scotch-Irish3.1%(181)
Swiss1.7%(101)
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data
Russian1.7%(98)
Scottish1.6%(93)
Swedish1.2%(73)
Hungarian0.9%(52)
Dutch0.9%(51)
Greek0.7%(39)
Czech0.6%(37)
British0.6%(36)
Latvian0.6%(33)
Welsh0.4%(22)
Australian0.3%(17)
Lithuanian0.2%(13)
Syrian0.2%(11)
Romanian0.2%(11)
Canadian0.2%(10)
Section 05

Education

77.8%
+10.5 ptssince 2000
from 67.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
99.5%
+2.0 ptssince 2000
from 97.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
47.1%
+23.1 ptssince 2000
from 24.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.8 min
+125%since 2000
from 10.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
78.5%
−13.4 ptssince 2009
from 91.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.5%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.9%
−1.6 ptssince 2011
from 2.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
64.8%
−5.2 ptssince 2011
from 70.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
76.8%
US average: 73.3%
69.0%
+8.3 ptssince 2009
from 60.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.4%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 46.9% in 2009
53.6%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 53.1% in 2009
1.4%
−3.2 ptssince 2009
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
1.2%
−1.0 ptssince 2013
from 2.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
98.1%
US average: 91.9%
92.7%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married19.9%(408)
Married73%(1,496)
Widowed0.5%(11)
Divorced6.5%(134)
Women 15+
Never married20.6%(507)
Married56.8%(1,399)
Widowed4.7%(117)
Divorced17.9%(441)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

1.2%
−1.0 ptssince 2013
from 2.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
83.4%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
9.0%
US average: 13.7%
16.5%
US average: 17.6%
1.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
92.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
17.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)20.6%(43)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era39.2%(82)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War6.2%(13)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II5.7%(12)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 209 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Glendale

Head to head

Compare Glendale to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Glendale, Missouri?

Glendale, Missouri has about 6,176 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Glendale, Missouri?

The typical household in Glendale, Missouri earns about $141,622 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Glendale, Missouri expensive?

In Glendale, Missouri, the median home is worth about $415,900, and the typical rent is about $1,428 a month.

How educated are people in Glendale, Missouri?

About 77.8% of adults age 25 and over in Glendale, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Glendale, Missouri?

About 3.4% of people in Glendale, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Has Glendale, Missouri grown since 1990?

Yes, Glendale, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 231 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →