United States › Missouri › Glendale CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Glendale Missouri · 5,945 residents · 1.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Glendale is home to 5,945 people in Missouri. Households here earn about 101% more than in Missouri as a whole. 54% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 20% nationally. 95% of homes are owner-occupied. Median household income runs $52,944, well clear of the $30,130 US median. The poverty rate is 1.1%, under the national 13.2%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.9
US median: 33.0
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 16%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glendale Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,944
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $75,279 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $35,136 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 0.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$125,300
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $196,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$692
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $931 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 96.1% in 2000
4.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(5,575)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(65)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99%(5,887)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(44)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data vs 67.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 97.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 24.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 10.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 83.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 92.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.2%(30)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.5%(21)
Share of the 156 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glendale Head to head
Compare Glendale to nearby cities GLENDALE VS
Webster Groves
Income $115,227 +118%
Home value $387,600 +209%
Population 23,450 +287%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENDALE VS
Kirkwood
Income $121,270 +129%
Home value $451,400 +260%
Population 29,331 +384%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENDALE VS
Crestwood
Income $107,169 +102%
Home value $319,600 +155%
Population 12,207 +101%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENDALE VS
Brentwood
Income $99,719 +88%
Home value $299,700 +139%
Population 8,079 +33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glendale, Missouri? Glendale, Missouri has about 5,945 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Glendale, Missouri? The typical household in Glendale, Missouri earns about $52,944 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glendale, Missouri expensive? In Glendale, Missouri, the median home is worth about $125,300, and the typical rent is about $692 a month.
How educated are people in Glendale, Missouri? About 53.9% of adults age 25 and over in Glendale, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glendale, Missouri? About 1.1% of people in Glendale, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here