United States › Michigan › Stevensville CITY
Stevensville Michigan · 1,154 residents (2025 est.) · 1.04 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,095 people, Stevensville is a city in Michigan. At a median age of 51.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 3%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $191,200. The average commute runs 20 minutes. Density works out to 1,049 people per square mile.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 51.8
US median: 38.9
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,191 in 2000
1,154 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,049 / sq mi
−2%since 2009
from 1,073 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 40.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stevensville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,125
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,569 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $23,228 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 27.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 1.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.448 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Education & health services 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$191,200
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $94,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,200
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $566 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 69.2% in 2000
39.1% rent
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.01 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 38.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.9%(1,142)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 88.4%(968)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(49)
from 10 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 22.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 85.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 88.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 62.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 36.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 14.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 5.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 91.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.6%(11)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.1%(26)
Share of the 81 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stevensville Head to head
Compare Stevensville to nearby cities STEVENSVILLE VS
Benton Harbor
Income $31,117 −51%
Home value $76,500 −60%
Population 8,803 +663%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEVENSVILLE VS
Niles
Income $51,376 −20%
Home value $135,100 −29%
Population 11,665 +911%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEVENSVILLE VS
South Bend
Income $55,786 −13%
Home value $140,400 −27%
Population 103,201 +8843%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEVENSVILLE VS
Michigan City
Income $53,089 −17%
Home value $143,100 −25%
Population 31,338 +2616%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stevensville, Michigan? Stevensville, Michigan has about 1,095 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stevensville, Michigan? The typical household in Stevensville, Michigan earns about $64,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stevensville, Michigan expensive? In Stevensville, Michigan, the median home is worth about $191,200, and the typical rent is about $1,200 a month.
How educated are people in Stevensville, Michigan? About 31.6% of adults age 25 and over in Stevensville, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stevensville, Michigan? About 7.5% of people in Stevensville, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stevensville, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Stevensville, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 135 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here