United States › Michigan › River Rouge CITY · 1990 CENSUS
River Rouge Michigan · 11,314 residents · 2.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
River Rouge is a city of 11,314 people in Michigan. Median home value sits at $22,000. The poverty rate is 28.5%, above the 13.2% national rate. That trails the Michigan median by roughly 44%. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. Owners hold 53% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 30.0
US median: 33.0
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 31.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 9K 10K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 River Rouge Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $17,500
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $29,214 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $13,728 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 22.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$22,000
−37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $46,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$325
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $428 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 57.9% in 2000
46.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 49.9%(4,951)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 63.1%(7,138)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(375)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data vs 5.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 69.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 49.8%(1,284)
Women 15+
Never married 49.4%(1,439)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 33.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 55.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 39.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 62.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.8%(21)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.9%(23)
Share of the 194 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to River Rouge Head to head
Compare River Rouge to nearby cities RIVER ROUGE VS
Ecorse
Income $40,241 +130%
Home value $65,400 +197%
Population 8,893 +31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVER ROUGE VS
Melvindale
Income $42,185 +141%
Home value $125,800 +472%
Population 12,325 +81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVER ROUGE VS
Lincoln Park
Income $58,616 +235%
Home value $131,000 +495%
Population 38,529 +465%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVER ROUGE VS
Allen Park
Income $81,655 +367%
Home value $183,700 +735%
Population 27,445 +303%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in River Rouge, Michigan? River Rouge, Michigan has about 11,314 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in River Rouge, Michigan? The typical household in River Rouge, Michigan earns about $17,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is River Rouge, Michigan expensive? In River Rouge, Michigan, the median home is worth about $22,000, and the typical rent is about $325 a month.
How educated are people in River Rouge, Michigan? About 6.1% of adults age 25 and over in River Rouge, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in River Rouge, Michigan? About 28.5% of people in River Rouge, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here