United States › Michigan › Grosse Pointe CITY · 2010 ACS
Grosse Pointe Michigan · 5,421 residents · 1.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,421 people, Grosse Pointe is a city in Michigan. 66% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. That is roughly 85% ahead of the Michigan median. At a median age of 44.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. Households take in $89,492 a year at the median, 70% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
66% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Grosse Pointe Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $89,492
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,111 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $53,942 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 53.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.4%
Transportation & warehousing 4.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.8%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$314,200
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $277,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,199
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $905 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.8% in 2000
18.8% rent
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.53 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 34.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 33.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(5,449)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(83)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.7%(4,973)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(98)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 68.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 97.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 30.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 60.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 77.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 22.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 94.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 38.3%(67)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.4%(20)
Share of the 175 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Grosse Pointe Head to head
Compare Grosse Pointe to nearby cities GROSSE POINTE VS
Grosse Pointe Farms
Income $161,208 +80%
Home value $442,000 +41%
Population 9,735 +77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GROSSE POINTE VS
Grosse Pointe Park
Income $124,111 +39%
Home value $473,100 +51%
Population 11,095 +102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GROSSE POINTE VS
Grosse Pointe Woods
Income $126,395 +41%
Home value $342,100 +9%
Population 15,792 +188%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GROSSE POINTE VS
Harper Woods
Income $65,022 −27%
Home value $157,200 −50%
Population 14,860 +171%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Grosse Pointe, Michigan? Grosse Pointe, Michigan has about 5,421 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Grosse Pointe, Michigan? The typical household in Grosse Pointe, Michigan earns about $89,492 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Grosse Pointe, Michigan expensive? In Grosse Pointe, Michigan, the median home is worth about $314,200, and the typical rent is about $1,199 a month.
How educated are people in Grosse Pointe, Michigan? About 65.8% of adults age 25 and over in Grosse Pointe, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Grosse Pointe, Michigan? About 5.8% of people in Grosse Pointe, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Grosse Pointe, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Grosse Pointe, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 260 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here