United States › Michigan › Benton Heights CITY · 2010 ACS
Benton Heights Michigan · 4,084 residents · 3.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 4,084 people, Benton Heights is a city in Michigan. 53.4% of people here live below the federal poverty line. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households here earn about 61% less than in Michigan as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $59,500. The median household earns $18,844, about 64% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 32.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 5K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Benton Heights Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $18,844
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $19,651 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $9,959 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 38.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Public administration 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$59,500
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$588
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $434 in 2000
US average: $853
from 46.8% in 2000
48.6% rent
from 23.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.76 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 38.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 60.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 30.1%(1,643)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(79)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 27.2%(1,110)
Hispanic / Latino 8.1%(332)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 56.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 19.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 29.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 68.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.7%(45)
Share of the 175 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Benton Heights Head to head
Compare Benton Heights to nearby cities BENTON HEIGHTS VS
Benton Harbor
Income $31,117 +65%
Home value $76,500 +29%
Population 8,803 +186%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON HEIGHTS VS
Niles
Income $51,376 +173%
Home value $135,100 +127%
Population 11,665 +279%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON HEIGHTS VS
Granger
Income $123,318 +554%
Home value $331,100 +456%
Population 30,321 +885%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON HEIGHTS VS
South Bend
Income $55,786 +196%
Home value $140,400 +136%
Population 103,201 +3253%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Benton Heights, Michigan? Benton Heights, Michigan has about 4,084 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Benton Heights, Michigan? The typical household in Benton Heights, Michigan earns about $18,844 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Benton Heights, Michigan expensive? In Benton Heights, Michigan, the median home is worth about $59,500, and the typical rent is about $588 a month.
How educated are people in Benton Heights, Michigan? About 4.6% of adults age 25 and over in Benton Heights, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Benton Heights, Michigan? About 53.4% of people in Benton Heights, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Benton Heights, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Benton Heights, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,381 residents, a change of about -25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here