United States › Massachusetts › Palmer Town CITY · 2020 ACS
Palmer Massachusetts · 12,448 residents · 31.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 12,448 people, Palmer is a city in Massachusetts. The median age is 44.5, about 6 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 5%. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households here earn about 19% less than in Massachusetts as a whole. The typical home is worth $201,800.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.6 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
12K 12K 12K 12K 12K 2010 2020 2024 Palmer Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,694
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $64,651 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $32,495 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 43.3% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 11.3% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.2%
Public administration 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$201,800
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $197,000 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$926
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $962 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 71.7% in 2019
34.3% rent
2.48 people
Unchangedsince 2019
from 2.49 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 3.0 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 87.4%(10,691)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(556)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 85.8%(10,679)
Hispanic / Latino 6.4%(794)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 24.9% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.7% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 5.5% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.7 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 86.4% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 6.8% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.4% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 66.7% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.4% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.4% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 3.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.2%(2,000)
Women 15+
Never married 31.2%(1,721)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.7%(170)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.3%(123)
Share of the 862 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Palmer Head to head
Compare Palmer to nearby cities PALMER VS
Springfield
Income $52,656 −23%
Home value $245,000 +21%
Population 154,702 +1151%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALMER VS
Chicopee
Income $62,615 −9%
Home value $274,500 +36%
Population 55,310 +347%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALMER VS
Amherst
Income $66,968 −3%
Home value $484,900 +140%
Population 40,920 +231%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALMER VS
Southbridge
Income $66,287 −4%
Home value $294,800 +46%
Population 18,105 +46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Palmer, Massachusetts? Palmer, Massachusetts has about 12,448 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Palmer, Massachusetts? The typical household in Palmer, Massachusetts earns about $68,694 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Palmer, Massachusetts expensive? In Palmer, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $201,800, and the typical rent is about $926 a month.
How educated are people in Palmer, Massachusetts? About 26.3% of adults age 25 and over in Palmer, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Palmer, Massachusetts? About 9.7% of people in Palmer, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here