CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Mansfield Center

Massachusetts · 7,170 residents · 2.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mansfield Center is home to 7,170 people in Massachusetts. Owners hold 50% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $151,800. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.6% of people here. 28% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income runs $40,115, well clear of the $30,130 US median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 31.1
US median: 33.0
More educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

7,170
−2%vs 2000
vs 7,320 in 2000
1990 – 2024
31.1
−10%vs 2000
vs 34.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
2.76 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K7K8K8K8K19902000201020202024Mansfield Center
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 58%(575)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 95.9%(422)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.6%(474)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 195.5%(394)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 248.2%(585)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3425.2%(1,806)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4415.2%(1,088)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 548.8%(629)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 646.6%(470)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 746.3%(454)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 842.9%(211)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0.9%(62)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$40,115
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $51,082 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$17,695
−31%vs 2000
vs $25,693 in 2000
US average: $14,340
4.6%
−1.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 6.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$151,800
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $177,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$612
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $702 in 2000
US average: $450
49.8%
−6.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 56.7% in 2000
50.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.2%(6,819)
Black2.4%(173)
Hispanic / Latino1.7%(127)
Asian1.5%(108)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic96.7%(6,934)
Black2.3%(166)
Hispanic / Latino0.4%(28)
Asian0.6%(45)
Other0.3%(25)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Colombian0.9%(68)
Puerto Rican0.4%(30)
Mexican0.2%(18)
Cuban0%(3)
Asian origin
Asian Indian2.4%(175)
Taiwanese0.9%(68)
Cambodian0.6%(42)
Vietnamese0.2%(12)
Filipino0.1%(8)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.5%(39)
Chamorro0.5%(39)
Ancestry
Irish30.7%(2,218)
English11.1%(805)
Italian10.8%(780)
French8.1%(585)
German5.6%(406)
Cape Verdean5.6%(404)
American5.1%(367)
Polish4.7%(338)
Portuguese3.3%(236)
West Indian3.1%(222)
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data
Haitian3%(217)
Scottish2.6%(190)
Russian2.3%(165)
Norwegian1.3%(95)
Brazilian1.2%(90)
Swedish1%(71)
Greek0.8%(59)
Ukrainian0.8%(57)
Bulgarian0.7%(49)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(42)
Hungarian0.5%(37)
Canadian0.5%(34)
Dutch0.5%(33)
Arab0.3%(22)
Syrian0.3%(22)
Turkish0.3%(20)
Czech0.2%(11)
Lithuanian0.2%(11)
Serbian0.1%(8)
Barbadian0.1%(5)
Section 05

Education

27.6%
−2.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 29.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
84.9%
−4.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 89.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
7.2%
−0.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 8.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.2 min
+3%vs 2000
vs 22.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married33.1%(915)
Married54.9%(1,517)
Widowed1.5%(41)
Divorced10.5%(290)
Women 15+
Never married27.7%(873)
Married49.3%(1,553)
Widowed7.7%(244)
Divorced15.3%(483)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

1.9%
−3.8 ptssince 2013
from 5.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
69.5%
−5.8 ptssince 2020
from 75.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
11.5%
+1.2 ptssince 2020
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.4%
+1.1 ptssince 2020
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.6%
+10.0 ptssince 2020
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.2%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
78.4%
−4.3 ptssince 2020
from 82.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
38.7%
+9.5 ptssince 2020
from 29.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0.5%(1)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)36.1%(79)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era35.6%(78)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War5.9%(13)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 219 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mansfield Center

Head to head

Compare Mansfield Center to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts?

Mansfield Center, Massachusetts has about 7,170 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts?

The typical household in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts earns about $40,115 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mansfield Center, Massachusetts expensive?

In Mansfield Center, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $151,800, and the typical rent is about $612 a month.

How educated are people in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts?

About 27.6% of adults age 25 and over in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts?

About 4.6% of people in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →