CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mansfield Center

Massachusetts · 7,830 residents · 2.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 7,830 people, Mansfield Center is a city in Massachusetts. 52% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.2% of people here. Median household income runs $91,838, well clear of the $66,278 US median. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $355,000. Owners hold 58% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.2
US median: 38.8
More educated
52% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

7,830
+7%since 2000
from 7,320 in 2000
1990 – 2024
40.2
+17%since 2000
from 34.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.76 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K7K8K8K8K19902000201020202024Mansfield Center
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.8%(375)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.9%(383)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146%(469)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.8%(458)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.4%(424)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416%(1,253)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.6%(990)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414.5%(1,138)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.5%(1,215)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 748.3%(646)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844%(310)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.2%(169)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$91,838
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,082 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$51,813
+102%since 2000
from $25,693 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
60.1%
+13.4 ptssince 2009
from 46.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
3.2%
−2.8 ptssince 2000
from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information11.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services7.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade7%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade6.7%
US avg: 10%
Public administration6.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance3.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.3%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.9%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$355,000
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $177,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,321
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $702 in 2000
US average: $1,124
57.7%
+1.0 ptssince 2000
from 56.7% in 2000
42.3% rent
2.37 people
−4%since 2009
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.9
−23%since 2009
from 5.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.2%(6,819)
Black2.4%(173)
Hispanic / Latino1.7%(127)
Asian1.5%(108)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic83.2%(6,513)
Black3.3%(258)
Hispanic / Latino3.9%(306)
Asian5.1%(403)
Other2.3%(183)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Dominican1.9%(152)
Puerto Rican0.6%(52)
Nicaraguan0.6%(50)
Chilean0.3%(26)
Asian origin
Chinese1.5%(117)
Filipino1.3%(103)
Asian Indian0.6%(45)
Korean0.2%(19)
Vietnamese0.2%(18)
Ancestry
Irish33.6%(2,700)
Italian15.8%(1,274)
French9.7%(780)
English8.8%(710)
German6%(482)
American5.4%(432)
Portuguese3.1%(249)
Polish2.9%(237)
Hungarian2.8%(224)
Swedish2.2%(178)
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish1.5%(117)
Norwegian1.2%(96)
Scotch-Irish1.2%(95)
Canadian1%(80)
Russian1%(77)
Welsh0.9%(75)
Austrian0.9%(70)
Bulgarian0.6%(49)
Slovene0.5%(42)
Ukrainian0.5%(42)
British0.4%(35)
Greek0.4%(30)
Cape Verdean0.3%(23)
Dutch0.2%(14)
Finnish0.2%(14)
Armenian0.1%(10)
Section 05

Education

51.7%
+21.9 ptssince 2000
from 29.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
97.1%
+7.7 ptssince 2000
from 89.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
26.7%
+18.6 ptssince 2000
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

31.3 min
+38%since 2000
from 22.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
80.9%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 80.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
8.5%
+3.4 ptssince 2009
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.5%
−4.0 ptssince 2011
from 6.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
73.1%
−7.3 ptssince 2011
from 80.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
79.9%
US average: 73.3%
51.2%
+17.3 ptssince 2009
from 33.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.5%
−6.5 ptssince 2009
from 53.0% in 2009
53.5%
+6.5 ptssince 2009
from 47.0% in 2009
8.6%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
0.8%
−4.9 ptssince 2013
from 5.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
94.3%
US average: 91.9%
85.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married33.1%(915)
Married54.9%(1,517)
Widowed1.5%(41)
Divorced10.5%(290)
Women 15+
Never married27.7%(873)
Married49.3%(1,553)
Widowed7.7%(244)
Divorced15.3%(483)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

0.8%
−4.9 ptssince 2013
from 5.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
75.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
10.3%
US average: 13.7%
15.3%
US average: 17.6%
14.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
82.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
29.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)16.4%(74)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)36.3%(164)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era31.9%(144)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.4%(38)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0.4%(2)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 452 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mansfield Center

Head to head

Compare Mansfield Center to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts?

Mansfield Center, Massachusetts has about 7,830 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts?

The typical household in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts earns about $91,838 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mansfield Center, Massachusetts expensive?

In Mansfield Center, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $355,000, and the typical rent is about $1,321 a month.

How educated are people in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts?

About 51.7% of adults age 25 and over in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts?

About 3.2% of people in Mansfield Center, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mansfield Center, Massachusetts grown since 1990?

Yes, Mansfield Center, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 660 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →