United States › Indiana › La Porte CITY · 1990 CENSUS
La Porte Indiana · 21,507 residents · 12.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
La Porte is home to 21,507 people in Indiana. The typical home is worth $44,400. About 13% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The average commute runs 16 minutes. Median household income is $25,021, under the $30,130 national median. The poverty rate is 10.2%, under the national 13.2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.2
US median: 33.0
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 22K 22K 22K 23K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 La Porte Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,021
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $35,376 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,900 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 11.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$44,400
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $81,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$356
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $477 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 63.1% in 2000
36.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.9%(19,448)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(1,410)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(20,729)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(461)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 79.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.6%(3,030)
Women 15+
Never married 31.7%(2,966)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.6%(284)
Share of the 1,155 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to La Porte Head to head
Compare La Porte to nearby cities LA PORTE VS
Michigan City
Income $53,089 +112%
Home value $143,100 +222%
Population 31,338 +39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA PORTE VS
Chesterton
Income $91,060 +264%
Home value $300,900 +578%
Population 14,635 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA PORTE VS
Valparaiso
Income $69,872 +179%
Home value $267,300 +502%
Population 35,177 +56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA PORTE VS
South Bend
Income $55,786 +123%
Home value $140,400 +216%
Population 103,201 +357%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in La Porte, Indiana? La Porte, Indiana has about 21,507 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in La Porte, Indiana? The typical household in La Porte, Indiana earns about $25,021 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is La Porte, Indiana expensive? In La Porte, Indiana, the median home is worth about $44,400, and the typical rent is about $356 a month.
How educated are people in La Porte, Indiana? About 12.5% of adults age 25 and over in La Porte, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in La Porte, Indiana? About 10.2% of people in La Porte, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here