CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Country Club Hills

Illinois · 16,775 residents · 4.97 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Chicago metro area
Compare
The short version

Country Club Hills is home to 16,775 people in Illinois. Median home value sits at $134,100. The average commute runs 37 minutes. People stay put here: 94% were in the same home a year ago. 6% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 70% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.1
US median: 38.8
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 17%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

16,775
+4%since 2000
from 16,169 in 2000
1990 – 2025
39.1
+14%since 2000
from 34.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
4.97 sq mi
Population, 19902024
15K16K16K17K17K19902000201020202024Country Club Hills
202416K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.4%(910)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.6%(1,115)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.2%(1,370)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 198.7%(1,464)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.4%(1,081)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.1%(1,694)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.6%(1,948)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412%(2,018)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.4%(2,244)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.9%(1,830)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.9%(827)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.6%(274)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$70,306
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,701 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$30,318
+41%since 2000
from $21,561 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
47.6%
+12.1 ptssince 2009
from 35.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
12.3%
+6.9 ptssince 2000
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Finance & insurance10.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical10%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade7.6%
US avg: 10%
Other services7.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Information5.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Public administration4.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food3%
US avg: 2%
Wholesale trade2.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing0.5%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0.2%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.2%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$134,100
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $107,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,306
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $972 in 2000
US average: $1,124
70.5%
−21.4 ptssince 2000
from 91.8% in 2000
29.5% rent
2.88 people
−2%since 2009
from 2.95 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.9
−26%since 2009
from 2.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic13.9%(2,248)
Black81.4%(13,167)
Hispanic / Latino1.7%(280)
Asian1%(164)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic5.7%(960)
Black85.6%(14,365)
Hispanic / Latino5%(846)
Asian0.8%(129)
Other0.9%(152)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.2%(699)
Puerto Rican0.2%(35)
Asian origin
Filipino1.2%(198)
Ancestry
American1.9%(313)
West Indian1.8%(292)
Nigerian1.3%(219)
Jamaican1.1%(186)
German0.9%(151)
Irish0.9%(151)
English0.8%(140)
Haitian0.4%(71)
Polish0.2%(29)
Welsh0.1%(24)
Italian0.1%(22)
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data
Greek0.1%(11)
Scottish0.1%(10)
Danish0%(7)
Dutch0%(7)
French0%(4)
Czech0%(2)
Belgian0%(1)
Section 05

Education

33.3%
+10.5 ptssince 2000
from 22.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.7%
+4.0 ptssince 2000
from 89.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
9.8%
+2.9 ptssince 2000
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

36.9 min
+18%since 2000
from 31.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
81.6%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 80.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.9%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

13.9%
+2.8 ptssince 2011
from 11.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
62.1%
−4.4 ptssince 2011
from 66.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
81.3%
US average: 73.3%
43.6%
+4.6 ptssince 2009
from 39.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

45.1%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 45.7% in 2009
54.9%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 54.3% in 2009
5.8%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.1%
−6.2 ptssince 2013
from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
93.8%
US average: 91.9%
94.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married50.7%(2,779)
Married36.8%(2,019)
Widowed2.8%(154)
Divorced9.7%(529)
Women 15+
Never married54.4%(4,452)
Married27.5%(2,254)
Widowed8.6%(703)
Divorced9.5%(780)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.1%
−6.2 ptssince 2013
from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
56.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
10.7%
US average: 13.7%
16.0%
US average: 17.6%
28.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.8%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
63.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
40.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.9%(126)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)27%(190)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era34.7%(244)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War1.4%(10)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II2.3%(16)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 704 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Country Club Hills

Head to head

Compare Country Club Hills to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Country Club Hills, Illinois?

Country Club Hills, Illinois has about 16,775 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Country Club Hills, Illinois?

The typical household in Country Club Hills, Illinois earns about $70,306 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Country Club Hills, Illinois expensive?

In Country Club Hills, Illinois, the median home is worth about $134,100, and the typical rent is about $1,306 a month.

How educated are people in Country Club Hills, Illinois?

About 33.3% of adults age 25 and over in Country Club Hills, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Country Club Hills, Illinois?

About 12.3% of people in Country Club Hills, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.

Has Country Club Hills, Illinois grown since 1990?

Yes, Country Club Hills, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,344 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →