United States › Florida › Mango CITY · 2020 ACS
Mango Florida · 12,699 residents · 4.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 12,699 people, Mango is a city in Florida. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 45% of homes are owner-occupied. 3,857 more people live here than in 2000. The median age is 33.2, younger than the US median of 38.8. That trails the Florida median by roughly 33%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 10K 11K 12K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mango Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,806
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,989 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,478 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 5.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Public administration 4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 0.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$145,300
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$973
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $559 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 66.9% in 2000
54.8% rent
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 81%(7,163)
Hispanic / Latino 9.2%(810)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 40.6%(5,159)
Hispanic / Latino 34.4%(4,369)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 73.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 26.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 43.2%(2,295)
Women 15+
Never married 31.3%(1,719)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 26.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.7%(176)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.2%(72)
Share of the 507 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mango Head to head
Compare Mango to nearby cities MANGO VS
Seffner
Income $93,333 +141%
Home value $344,100 +137%
Population 8,885 −33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANGO VS
East Lake-Orient Park
Income $56,573 +46%
Home value $233,200 +60%
Population 29,213 +121%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANGO VS
Thonotosassa
Income $71,272 +84%
Home value $312,300 +115%
Population 15,764 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANGO VS
Brandon
Income $79,685 +105%
Home value $339,000 +133%
Population 119,767 +804%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mango, Florida? Mango, Florida has about 12,699 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mango, Florida? The typical household in Mango, Florida earns about $38,806 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mango, Florida expensive? In Mango, Florida, the median home is worth about $145,300, and the typical rent is about $973 a month.
How educated are people in Mango, Florida? About 11.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mango, Florida hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mango, Florida? About 21.1% of people in Mango, Florida live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mango, Florida grown since 1990? Yes, Mango, Florida has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,999 residents, a change of about 46 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here