United States › Colorado › Montrose CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Montrose Colorado · 8,854 residents · 18.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Montrose is home to 8,854 people in Colorado. The median age is 38.9, about 6 years above the US median. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 30%. The population has fallen 28% since 2000. The typical home is worth $57,800. The average commute runs 15 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 38.9
US median: 33.0
Average education
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 11K 15K 19K 22K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Montrose Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,007
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $33,750 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $18,097 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 14.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$57,800
−31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $110,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$344
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $496 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 64.9% in 2000
36.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80%(9,877)
Hispanic / Latino 17.4%(2,143)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(8,187)
Hispanic / Latino 15.2%(1,346)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 21.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 80.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 7.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.3%(2,497)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 51.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.8%(200)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.1%(346)
Share of the 1,188 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Montrose Head to head
Compare Montrose to nearby cities MONTROSE VS
Delta
Income $45,250 +115%
Home value $283,300 +390%
Population 9,802 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTROSE VS
Clifton
Income $52,100 +148%
Home value $250,500 +333%
Population 19,518 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTROSE VS
Fruitvale
Income $77,887 +271%
Home value $333,100 +476%
Population 8,019 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTROSE VS
Grand Junction
Income $70,080 +234%
Home value $389,800 +574%
Population 71,827 +233%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Montrose, Colorado? Montrose, Colorado has about 8,854 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Montrose, Colorado? The typical household in Montrose, Colorado earns about $21,007 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Montrose, Colorado expensive? In Montrose, Colorado, the median home is worth about $57,800, and the typical rent is about $344 a month.
How educated are people in Montrose, Colorado? About 18.2% of adults age 25 and over in Montrose, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Montrose, Colorado? About 15.7% of people in Montrose, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here