United States › Colorado › Mead CITY · 2010 ACS
Mead Colorado · 3,405 residents · 15.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mead is a city of 3,405 people in Colorado. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 1,388 people. Households here earn about 55% more than in Colorado as a whole. Median household income runs $87,694, well clear of the $52,703 US median. The poverty rate is 1.0%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.1
US median: 37.2
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
0 2K 3K 5K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mead Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $87,694
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,298 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $31,483 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 63.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$269,600
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $231,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,073
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $958 in 2000
US average: $853
from 94.9% in 2000
7.8% rent
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.99 people
−10%since 2009
from 3.32 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 38.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.4%(1,844)
Hispanic / Latino 6.9%(140)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 87%(2,963)
Hispanic / Latino 9.4%(320)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 30.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 93.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 38.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.7%(57)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.1%(87)
Share of the 289 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mead Head to head
Compare Mead to nearby cities MEAD VS
Berthoud
Income $119,385 +36%
Home value $533,500 +98%
Population 14,080 +100%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEAD VS
Firestone
Income $120,150 +37%
Home value $560,100 +108%
Population 20,129 +186%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEAD VS
Johnstown
Income $128,995 +47%
Home value $540,300 +100%
Population 22,433 +219%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEAD VS
Longmont
Income $90,671 +3%
Home value $572,800 +112%
Population 100,109 +1322%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mead, Colorado? Mead, Colorado has about 3,405 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mead, Colorado? The typical household in Mead, Colorado earns about $87,694 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mead, Colorado expensive? In Mead, Colorado, the median home is worth about $269,600, and the typical rent is about $1,073 a month.
How educated are people in Mead, Colorado? About 29.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mead, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mead, Colorado? About 1.0% of people in Mead, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mead, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Mead, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,917 residents, a change of about 598 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here